WISCONSIN-OSHKOSH CRUISES IN AFCA TOP 10 CONTEST

The third ranked team in the AFCA Division III Coaches’ Top 25 Poll continued its winning ways, cruising past then-No. 7 Wisconsin-Platteville, 28-14, to gain complete control of the Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference standings. Wisconsin-Oshkosh, who earned one first-place vote this week, is 5-0 on the season as they prepare to face Wisconsin-La Crosse this coming Saturday. Mary Hardin-Baylor (Texas) still sits No. 1, followed by Mount Union at No. 2. St. Thomas (Minn.) moved up one spot to No. 4, as did Delaware Valley (Pa.), who is the new No. 5 team this week.

Wabash (Ind.) and Wisconsin-La Crosse fell out of the Top 25, making room for Wheaton (Ill.) and George Fox (Ore.). Wheaton re-enters the poll at 23 after a one-week layoff, but George Fox, who is ranked No. 24, makes its first-ever appearance in the AFCA Top 25 since they reinstated football in 2014. The Bruins don’t have to wait long to get their first Top 25 matchup as they will travel to No. 8 Linfield (Ore.) and battle for the top spot in the Northwest Conference.

2017 American Football Coaches Association Division III Coaches’ Poll – October 18, 2017

 

Rank School (1st votes) Rec. Pts. Prev. Last Week Next Game
1. Mary Hardin-Baylor (Tex.) (46) 6-0 1294 1 D. Howard Payne (Tex.), 65-0 Oct. 21 vs. Belhaven (Miss.)
2. Mount Union (Ohio) (5) 6-0 1249 2 D. Capital (Ohio), 72-14 Oct. 21 at Wilmington (Ohio)
3. Wisconsin-Oshkosh (1) 5-0 1201 3 D. No. 7 Wisconsin-Platteville, 28-14 Oct. 21 at Wisconsin-La Crosse
4. St. Thomas (Minn.) 5-1 1097 5 Idle Oct. 21 at Hamline (Minn.)
5. Delaware Valley (Pa.) 7-0 1039 6 D. King’s (Pa.), 49-14 Oct. 28 vs. Lebanon Valley (Pa.)
6. Hardin-Simmons (Tex.) 5-1 1031 8 D. Sul Ross St. (Tex.), 35-10 Oct. 21 at Texas Lutheran
7. St. John’s (Minn.) 6-1 953 9 D. Carleton (Minn.), 35-0 Oct. 21 vs. Gustavus Adolphus (Minn.)
8. Linfield (Ore.) 4-1 918 10 D. Lewis & Clark (Ore.), 49-14 Oct. 21 vs. No. 24 George Fox (Ore.)
9. Wittenberg (Ohio) 6-0 841 11 D. Allegheny (Pa.), 49-15 Oct. 21 at DePauw (Ind.)
10. Washington & Jefferson (Pa.) 6-0 746 12 D. Bethany (W.Va.), 49-14 Oct. 21 vs. Westminster (Pa.)
11. Illinois Wesleyan 6-1 741 13 D. Carroll (Wis.), 30-0 Oct. 21 vs. Carthage (Wis.)
12. Wisconsin-Platteville 5-1 725 7 Lost to No. 3 Wisconsin-Oshkosh, 28-14 Oct. 21 at Wisconsin-Eau Claire
13. Brockport (N.Y.) 6-0 671 14 D. Morrisville St. (N.Y.), 48-7 Oct. 21 vs. Hartwick (N.Y.)
14. Wesley (Del.) 5-1 618 16 D. Kean (N.J.), 29-9 Oct. 21 vs. Rowan (N.J.)
15. North Central (Ill.) 5-1 610 4 Lost to Wheaton (Ill.), 42-20 Oct. 21 vs. Augustana (Ill.)
16. Case Western Reserve (Ohio) 6-0 482 17 D. Thiel (Pa.), 63-28 Oct. 21 at Geneva (Pa.)
17. Wartburg (Iowa) 6-0 458 20 D. Loras (Iowa), 42-11 Oct. 21 at Luther (Iowa)
18. Frostburg St. (Md.) 5-1 445 19 D. William Paterson (N.J.), 59-7 Oct. 21 vs. Montclair St. (N.J.)
19. Concordia-Moorhead (Minn.) 5-1 350 21 D. Hamline (Minn.), 45-0 Oct. 21 vs. Augsburg (Minn.)
20. Berry (Ga.) 7-0 318 23 D. Hendrix (Ark.), 34-10 Oct. 21 at Millsaps (Miss.)
21. Johns Hopkins (Md.) 5-1 266 22 Idle Oct. 20 vs. Gettysburg (Pa.)
22. Springfield (Mass.) 7-0 186 25 D. Merchant Marine (N.Y.), 35-13 Oct. 21 vs. Catholic (D.C.)
23. Wheaton (Ill.) 5-2 107 NR D. No. 4 North Central (Ill.), 42-20 Oct. 21 at North Park (Ill.)
24. George Fox (Ore.) 5-1 104 NR D. Willamette (Ore.), 58-12 Oct. 21 at No. 8 Linfield (Ore.)
25. Alfred (N.Y.) 5-1 102 15 Lost to Cortland (N.Y.), 20-17 OT Oct. 21 vs. RPI (N.Y.)

Dropped Out: Wabash (Ind.) (18), Wisconsin-La Crosse (24)

Others Receiving Votes: DePauw (Ind.), 81; Heidelberg (Ohio), 50; Wabash (Ind.), 42; Huntingdon (Ala.), 31; Carthage (Wis.), 26; Salisbury (Md.), 19; Trinity (Conn.), 17; Wisconsin-La Crosse, 16; Albright (Pa.), 14; Carnegie Mellon (Pa.), 13; Trine (Ind.), 11; Whitworth (Wash.), 5; California Lutheran, 4; Plymouth St. (N.H.), 4; Westminster (Pa.), 4; Chapman (Calif.), 3; Millikin (Ill.), 3; Wisconsin-Whitewater, 2; Framingham St. (Mass.), 1; Hobart (N.Y.), 1; Husson (Maine), 1.