MARY HARDIN-BAYLOR STILL ON TOP AFTER TOP 5 CONFERENCE TEST

Mary Hardin-Baylor (Texas) showed why they are the defending national champions, winning a tough road game against conference rival and then-No. 5 Hardin-Simmons, 17-7. The Cru still hold the top spot in the AFCA Division III Coaches’ Top 25 Poll, but lost some first-place votes to No. 2 Mount Union (Ohio) this week. Wisconsin-Oshkosh, North Central (Ill.) and St. Thomas (Minn.) round out the Top 5.

Wheaton (Ill.), Heidelberg (Ohio) and Albright (Pa.) all fell out of the poll this week, making room for three newcomers. Berry (Ga.) comes in at No. 23 with a 6-0 record, followed by No. 24 Wisconsin-La Crosse at 5-0 and No. 25 Springfield (Mass.) at 6-0.

There is only one Top 25 matchup this coming weekend, and it is a Top 10 battle in the Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference as No. 3 Wisconsin-Oshkosh travels to No. 7 Wisconsin-Platteville.

2017 American Football Coaches Association Division III Coaches’ Poll – October 9, 2017

 

Rank School (1st votes) Rec. Pts. Prev. Last Week Next Game
1. Mary Hardin-Baylor (Tex.) (46) 5-0 1294 1 D. No. 5 Hardin-Simmons (Tex.), 17-7 Oct. 14 vs. Howard Payne (Tex.)
2. Mount Union (Ohio) (6) 5-0 1249 2 D. No. 22 Heidelberg (Ohio), 63-7 Oct. 14 vs. Capital (Ohio)
3. Wisconsin-Oshkosh 4-0 1201 3 D. Wisconsin-Stevens Point, 49-14 Oct. 14 at No. 7 Wisconsin-Platteville
4. North Central (Ill.) 5-0 1135 4 D. North Park (Ill.), 33-0 Oct. 14 at Wheaton (Ill.)
5. St. Thomas (Minn.) 5-1 1047 6 D. No. 15 Concordia-Moorhead (Minn.), 21-0 Oct. 21 at Hamline (Minn.)
6. Delaware Valley (Pa.) 6-0 963 7 D. No. 24 Albright (Pa.), 41-6 Oct. 14 vs. King’s (Pa.)
7. Wisconsin-Platteville 5-0 957 8 D. Wisconsin-River Falls, 24-14 Oct. 14 vs. No. 3 Wisconsin-Oshkosh
8. Hardin-Simmons (Tex.) 4-1 901 5 Lost to No. 1 Mary Hardin-Baylor (Tex.), 17-7 Oct. 14 at Sul Ross St. (Tex.)
9. St. John’s (Minn.) 5-1 876 10 D. Augsburg (Minn.), 49-3 Oct. 14 at Carleton (Minn.)
10. Linfield (Ore.) 3-1 847 11 D. Willamette (Ore.), 55-14 Oct. 14 at Lewis & Clark (Ore.)
11. Wittenberg (Ohio) 5-0 773 12 D. Hiram (Ohio), 59-17 Oct. 14 vs. Allegheny (Pa.)
12. Washington & Jefferson (Pa.) 5-0 689 13 D. Carnegie Mellon (Pa.), 27-20 Oct. 14 at Bethany (W.Va.)
13. Illinois Wesleyan 5-1 654 14 D. Augustana (Ill.), 28-10 Oct. 14 vs. Carroll (Wis.)
14. Brockport (N.Y.) 5-0 604 16 Idle Oct. 14 vs. Morrisville St. (N.Y.)
15. Alfred (N.Y.) 5-0 532 17 D. St. John Fisher (N.Y.), 21-14 Oct. 14 at Cortland (N.Y.)
16. Wesley (Del.) 4-1 525 20 D. No. 9 Frostburg St. (Md.), 27-24 OT Oct. 14 vs. Kean (N.J.)
17. Case Western Reserve (Ohio) 5-0 434 19 D. Bethany (W.Va.), 33-3 Oct. 14 at Thiel (Pa.)
18. Wabash (Ind.) 5-0 380 21 D. Denison (Ohio), 28-7 Oct. 14 vs. Ohio Wesleyan
19. Frostburg St. (Md.) 4-1 339 9 Lost to No. 20 Wesley (Del.), 27-24 OT Oct. 14 at William Paterson (N.J.)
20. Wartburg (Iowa) 5-0 266 25 D. Central (Iowa), 44-20 Oct. 14 vs. Loras (Iowa)
21. Concordia-Moorhead (Minn.) 4-1 245 15 Lost to No. 6 St. Thomas (Minn.), 21-0 Oct. 14 at Hamline (Minn.)
22. Johns Hopkins (Md.) 5-1 243 23 D. Franklin & Marshall (Pa.), 45-7 Oct. 14 vs. Gettysburg (Pa.)
23. Berry (Ga.) 6-0 172 NR D. Sewanee (Tenn.), 48-10 Oct. 14 vs. Hendrix (Ark.)
24. Wisconsin-La Crosse 5-0 136 NR D. Wisconsin-Eau Claire, 45-14 Oct. 13 at Wisconsin-Whitewater
25. Springfield (Mass.) 6-0 96 NR D. Coast Guard (Conn.), 38-7 Oct. 14 at Merchant Marine (N.Y.)

 

Dropped Out: Wheaton (Ill.) (18), Heidelberg (Ohio) (22), Albright (Pa.) (24)

Others Receiving Votes: George Fox (Ore.), 62; Framingham St. (Mass.), 42; Heidelberg (Ohio), 40; Wheaton (Ill.), 36; DePauw (Ind.), 27; Huntingdon (Ala.), 26; Carthage (Wis.), 22; Trinity (Conn.), 14; Salisbury (Md.), 13; Carnegie Mellon (Pa.), 12; Albright (Pa.), 11; John Carroll (Ohio), 8; Middlebury (Vt.), 6; Trine (Ind.), 5; California Lutheran, 4; Whitworth (Wash.), 4; Curry (Mass.), 2; Redlands (Calif.), 2; East Texas Baptist, 1; Husson (Maine), 1; Hobart (N.Y.), 1; Millikin (Ill.), 1; MIT (Mass.), 1; Westminster (Pa.), 1.