Mount Union Tops Final Coaches Poll

Mount Union (Ohio) finishes their season at No. 1 in the AFCA Division Coaches’ Poll with their win against St. Thomas (Minn.) in the Stagg Bowl. This is the Purple Raiders first National Title with Vince Kehres at the reins and their twelfth National Title overall. The Tommies pulled within a touch down at the end of the third quarter, but two quick scores from Mount Union to start the fourth put the game out of reach. Vince Kehres is only in his third year as a head coach and has guided the Purple Raiders to the Stagg Bowl in all three years, the third time proving to be the charm.

The rest of the Top 5 consists of Linfield (Ore.) at No. 3, who squared off against the Tommies in the Semifinals; Wisconsin-Whitewater, who took on Mount Union in the Semifinals; and Wisconsin-Oshkosh, who lost their rematch with Wisconsin-Whitewater in the Quarterfinals.

2015 American Football Coaches Association Division III Coaches’ Poll – December 21, 2015

RankSchool (1st votes) Rec. PtsPrevPost-SeasonHead Coach
1. Mount Union (Ohio) (42) 15-0 1050 1 D. No. 3 St. Thomas (Minn.), 49-35 in Stagg Bowl Vince Kehres
2. St. Thomas (Minn.) 14-1 1008 3 Lost to No. 1 Mount Union (Ohio), 49-35 in Stagg Bowl Glenn Caruso
3. Linfield (Ore.) 12-1 949 2 Lost to No. 3 St. Thomas (Minn.), 38-17 in Semifinals Joseph Smith
4. Wis.-Whitewater 12-2 924 8 Lost to No. 1 Mount Union (Ohio), 36-6 in Semifinals Kevin Bullis
5. Wis.-Oshkosh 11-2 851 5 Lost to No. 8 Wis.-Whitewater, 31-29 in Quarterfinals Pat Cerroni
6. Mary Hardin-Baylor (Texas) 11-2 798 10 Lost to No. 2 Linfield (Ore.), 38-35 in Quarterfinals Pete Fredenburg
7. Wesley (Del.) 11-2 782 12 Lost to No. 1 Mount Union (Ohio), 56-35 in Quarterfinals Mike Drass
8. Wabash (Ind.) 12-1 756 7 Lost to No. 3 St. Thomas (MInn.), 38-7 in Quarterfinals Erik Raeburn
9. Wheaton (Ill.) 11-1 722 4 Lost to No. 8 Wis.-Whitewater, 31-17 in 2nd Round Mike Swider
10. Johns Hopkins (Md.) 11-1 662 6 Lost to No. 12 Wesley (Del.), 42-37 in 2nd Round Jim Margraff
11. St. John’s (Minn.) 10-2 625 11 Lost to No. 3 St. Thomas (Minn.), 38-19 in 2nd Round Gary Fasching
12. Thomas More (Ky.) 11-1 614 9 Lost to No. 7 Wabash (Ind.), 33-27 in 2nd Round Regis Scafe
13. Hardin-Simmons (Texas) 9-2 495 13 Lost to No. 10 Mary Hardin-Baylor (Texas), 37-19 in 1st Round Jesse Burleson
14. Wartburg (Iowa) 9-1 405 14 DNQ for Playoffs Rick Willis
15. Wis.-Platteville 8-2 376 16 DNQ for Playoffs Mike Emendorfer
16. Washington & Lee (Va.) 10-1 332 15 Lost to No. 9 Thomas More (Ky.), 51-21 in 1st Round Scott Abell
17. Albright (Pa.) 10-2 296 18 Lost to No. 1 Mount Union (Ohio), 66-7 in 2nd Round John Marzka
18. Cortland State 9-3 227 NR Lost to No. 2 Linfield (Ore.), 38-22 in 2nd Round Dan MacNeill
19. St. Norbert (Wis.) 10-1 223 17 Lost to No. 8 Wis.-Whitewater, 48-0 in 1st Round Dan McCarty
20. Albion (Mich.) 9-2 201 20 Lost to No. 7 Wabash (Ind.), 35-14 in 1st Round Craig Rundle
21. Whitworth (Wash.) 9-2 185 21 Lost to No. 2 Linfield (Ore.), 48-10 in 1st Round Rod Sandburg
22. Western New England (Mass.) 10-1 172 19 Lost to No. 6 Johns Hopkins (Md.), 52-20 in 1st Round Keith Emery
23. John Carroll (Ohio) 8-2 162 22 DNQ for Playoffs Tom Arth
24. Huntingdon (Ala.) 10-2 157 NR Lost to No. 10 Mary Hardin-Baylor (Texas), 43-23 in 2nd Round Mike Turk
25. Ohio Northern 9-3 121 NR Lost to No. 5 Wis.-Oshkosh, 42-7 in 2nd Round Dean Paul

Dropped Out: North Central (Ill.) (23); Guilford (N.C.) (24); Dubuque (Iowa) (25).

Others Receiving Votes: North Central (Ill.), 116; Dubuque (Iowa), 98; Guilford (N.C.), 68; Texas Lutheran, 63; Framingham State (Mass.), 48; Salisbury (Md.), 37; La Verne (Calif.), 22; Washington & Jefferson (Pa.), 18; Amherst (Mass.), 14; Franklin (Ind.), 14; Concordia-Moorhead (Minn.), 13; East Texas Baptist, 9; St. John Fisher (N.Y.), 9; Gustavus Adolphus (Minn.), 8; St. Scholastica (Minn.), 6; Delaware Valley (Pa.), 4; Olivet (Mich.), 4; Hendrix (Ark.), 2; St. Lawrence (N.Y.), 2; Hobart (N.Y.), 1.

For more click here!

I forgot my username or password!