Wisconsin-Oshkosh Downs Whitewater

Wisconsin-Oshkosh pulled off one of the regular season’s rarest feats this past weekend - they defeated then-No. 1 Wisconsin-Whitewater, 10-7. Since 2009, the Warhawks had only lost three games, all coming in the 2012 regular season, when the Oshkosh Titans won the Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference. The big victory shuffles up the Top 10, as Mount Union (Ohio) returned to the top spot, with 38 first place votes, for the first time since 2012. Coming in behind the Purple Raiders are Mary Hardin-Baylor (Texas) at No. 2 and Linfield (Ore.) at No. 3, each receiving two first place votes themselves. Wesley (Del.) and Wheaton (Ill.) fill out the rest of the Top 5. 

  This is the first time No. 24 Albion (Mich.) has been ranked since Sept. 18, 2001, while No. 25 Washington & Lee (Va.) makes its first appearance in the AFCA Division III Coaches’ Poll.

2015 American Football Coaches Association Division III Coaches’ Poll - October 12, 2015

RankSchool (1st votes) Rec. PtsPrevLast WeekNext Game
1. Mount Union (Ohio) (38) 5-0 1045 2 D. Ohio Northern, 51-7 Oct. 17 at Heidelberg (Ohio)
2. Mary Hardin-Baylor (Texas) (2) 5-0 995 3 D. Sul Ross State (Texas), 62-20 Oct. 17 at Louisiana College
3. Linfield (Ore.) (2) 4-0 970 4 D. Pacific (Ore.), 77-10 Oct. 17 at Willamette (Ore.)
4. Wesley (Del.) 5-0 908 5 D. TCNJ (N.J.), 45-14 Oct. 17 vs. Kean (N.J.)
5. Wheaton (Ill.) 5-0 848 6 D. Augustana (Ill.), 31-14 Oct. 17 vs. Millikin (Ill.)
6. Wartburg (Iowa) 5-0 819 7 D. Coe (Iowa), 31-14 Oct. 17 at Debuque (Iowa)
7. St. Thomas (Minn.) 5-0 773 8 D. Augsburg (Minn.), 55-6 Oct. 17 vs. Hamline (Minn.)
8. Wis.-Oshkosh 4-1 721 15 D. No. 1 Wis.-Whitewater, 10-7 Oct. 17 vs. Wis.-Stevens Point
9. Johns Hopkins (Md.) 5-0 675 9 Idle Oct. 16 vs. Dickinson (Pa.)
10. Wabash (Ind.) 5-0 660 10 D. Oberlin (Ohio), 55-18 Oct. 17 vs. Kenyon (Ohio)
11. Wis.-Whitewater 4-1 647 1 Lost to No. 15 Wis.-Oshkosh, 10-7 Oct. 17 vs. Wis.-La Crosse
12. Thomas More (Ky.) 6-0 612 11 D. Geneva (Pa.), 44-14 Oct. 17 at St. Vincent (Pa.)
13. Hardin-Simmons (Texas) 5-0 570 12 D. McMurry (Texas), 31-13 Oct. 17 at Sul Ross State (Texas)
14. Wis.-Platteville 4-1 485 14 D. Wis.-Stevens Point, 30-27 Oct. 17 at Wis.-River Falls
15. St. John’s (Minn.) 4-1 420 16 Idle Oct. 17 vs. No. 20 Gustavus Adolphus (Minn.)
16. Illinois Wesleyan 5-0 413 17 D. Millikin (Ill.), 54-13 Oct. 17 at Augustana (Ill.)
17. Albright (Pa.) 5-0 337 19 D. Wilkes (Pa.), 62-9 Oct. 17 at FDU-Florham (N.J.)
18. Washington & Jefferson (Pa.) 4-1 260 20 D. Grove City (Pa.), 55-7 Oct. 17 vs. Bethany (W.V.)
19. John Carroll (Ohio) 4-1 242 21 D. Wilmington (Ohio), 62-14 Oct. 17 at Marietta (Ohio)
20. Gustavus Adolphus (Minn.) 6-0 220 23 D. St. Olaf (Minn.), 58-34 Oct. 17 at No. 15 St. John’s (Minn.)
21. Concordia-Moorhead (Minn.) 5-1 172 24 D. Carleton (Minn.), 27-24 Oct. 17 vs. Augsburg (Minn.)
22. North Central (Ill.) 3-2 160 22 D. North Park (Ill.), 47-20 Oct. 17 at Cathage (Wis.)
23. Rowan (N.J.) 4-1 129 13 Lost to Salisbury (Md.), 31-28 Oct. 17 vs. Southern Virginia
24. Albion (Mich.) 5-0 101 NR D. Kalamazoo (Mich.), 72-40 Oct. 17 vs. Adrian (Mich.)
25. Washington & Lee (Va.) 5-0 51 NR D. Hampden-Sydney (Va.), 35-28 Oct. 17 at Randolph-Macon (Va.)

Dropped Out: Cortland St. (N.Y.) (18); Wittenberg (Ohio) (25). 

Others Receiving Votes: Whitworth (Wash.), 49; DePauw (Ind.), 48; Ithaca (N.Y.), 45; Gettysburg (Pa.), 41; Western New England (Mass.), 36; Bethel (Minn.), 34; Texas Lutheran, 32; Olivet (Mich.), 23; Salisbury (Md.), 23; Cortland St. (N.Y.), 20; St. Norbert (Wis.), 17; Rose-Hulman (Ind.), 9; Guilford (N.C.), 8; Denison (Ohio), 5; Framingham St. (Mass.), 5; Kean (N.J.), 4; Amherst (Mass.), 3; Hobart (N.Y.), 3; Ohio Northern, 3; Wittenberg (Ohio), 3; Huntingdon (Ala.), 2; Trinity (Conn.), 2; Chicago (Ill.), 1; Utica (N.Y.), 1.

For more click here!

I forgot my username or password!