Not Much Change in Division II Top 25

There was only one Top 25 upset in the fourth week of action, which did not allow for much movement in the AFCA Division II Coaches’ Top 25 Poll. The Top 13 teams stayed the same with Minnesota State holding onto the top spot for another week with 30 first-place votes. West Georgia, Northwest Missouri State, Ferris State (Mich.) and Delta State (Miss.) round out the Top 5.

The only Top 25 loss was then-No. 14 Slippery Rock (Pa.) falling to Seton Hill (Pa.), with The Rock falling out of the poll, making room for Emporia State (Kan.). The Hornets come in at No. 23 with a 4-0 record.

There are three Top 25 matchups this week with the first being a key Lone Star Conference game as No. 6 Angelo State (Texas) plays host to No. 20 Midwestern State (Texas). The second matchup is a Top 10 duel as No. 8 North Alabama travels to No. 9 Valdosta State (Ga.). The final matchup has No. 12 Harding (Ark.) traveling to Arkadelphia to face No. 24 Ouachita Baptist (Ark.).

2015 American Football Coaches Association Division II Coaches’ Poll – September 28, 2015

RankSchool (1st votes) Rec. Pts.Prev.Week 4Next Game
1. Minnesota St. (30) 4-0 798 1 D. Minnesota-Crookston, 63-3 Oct. 3 at Upper Iowa
2. West Georgia (2) 4-0 756 2 D. Clark Atlanta (Ga.), 56-0 Oct. 3 at West Alabama
3. Northwest Missouri St. 4-0 735 3 D. Central Oklahoma, 23-16 Oct. 3 at Northeastern St. (Okla.)
4. Ferris St. (Mich.) 3-0 703 4 D. Saginaw Valley St. (Mich.), 35-18 Oct. 3 at Findlay (Ohio)
5. Delta St. (Miss.) 4-0 668 5 D. Albany St. (Ga.), 40-0 Oct. 3 vs. Florida Tech
6. Angelo St. (Texas) 4-0 631 6 D. West Texas A&M, 35-17 Oct. 3 vs. No. 20 Midwestern St. (Texas)
7. Sioux Falls (S.D.) 4-0 596 7 D. Northern St. (S.D.), 28-10 Oct. 3 at Wayne St. (Neb.)
8. North Alabama 3-0 561 8 D. Florida Tech, 55-48 Oct. 3 at No. 9 Valdosta St. (Ga.)
9. Valdosta St. (Ga.) 3-0 552 9 D. Cumberland (Tenn.), 56-22 Oct. 3 vs. No. 8 North Alabama
10. Colorado St.-Pueblo 3-1 480 10 D. Western New Mexico, 42-27 Oct. 3 at Adams St. (Colo.)
11. Colorado School of Mines 4-0 469 11 D. Black Hills St. (S.D.), 62-22 Oct. 3 vs. New Mexico Highlands
12. Harding (Ark.) 4-0 448 12 D. Arkansas-Monticello, 47-21 Oct. 3 at No. 24 Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)
13. Ashland (Ohio) 4-0 409 13 D. Findlay (Ohio), 40-28 Oct. 3 at Malone (Ohio)
14. Shepherd (W.Va.) 4-0 346 16 D. Notre Dame (Ohio), 43-14 Oct. 10 at Glenville St. (W.Va.)
15. Pittsburg St. (Kan.) 3-1 335 15 D. Fort Hays St. (Kan.), 31-24 Oct. 3 vs. Missouri Western St.
16. Humboldt St. (Calif.) 3-0 301 17 Idle Oct. 3 at South Dakota School of Mines
17. Tuskegee (Ala.) 4-0 272 18 D. Lane (Tenn.), 41-14 Oct. 3 at North Carolina-Pembroke
18t. Texas A&M-Commerce 3-1 197 20 D. Eastern New Mexico, 42-31 Oct. 3 at Tarleton St. (Texas)
18t. Michigan Tech 4-0 197 21 D. Northern Michigan, 24-23 Oct. 10 vs. Northwood (Mich.)
20. Midwestern St. (Texas) 4-0 189 23 D. Tarleton St. (Texas), 63-46 Oct. 3 at No. 6 Angelo St. (Texas)
21. Concord (W.Va.) 3-1 184 19 D. West Virginia Wesleyan, 59-17 Oct. 1 at Charleston (W.Va.)
22. Lenoir-Rhyne (N.C.) 3-1 163 22 D. Limestone (S.C.), 46-22 Oct. 3 vs. Carson-Newman (Tenn.)
23. Emporia St. (Kan.) 4-0 93 NR D. Northeastern St. (Okla.), 55-14 Oct. 3 at Lindenwood (Mo.)
24. Ouachita Baptist (Ark.) 3-1 87 24 D. Northwestern Oklahoma St., 55-13 Oct. 3 vs. No. 12 Harding (Ark.)
25. Minnesota-Duluth 2-2 49 25 D. Upper Iowa, 28-24 Oct. 3 at Minnesota St.-Moorhead

Dropped Out: Slippery Rock (Pa.) (14)

Others Receiving Votes: Grand Valley St. (Mich.), 29; Arkansas Tech, 28; Azusa Pacific (Calif.), 26; Wingate (N.C.), 23; Slippery Rock (Pa.), 19; Stonehill (Mass.), 11; Washburn (Kan.), 9; West Texas A&M, 7; Colorado Mesa, 6; Fort Hays St. (Kan.), 6; Henderson St. (Ark.), 5; East Central (Okla.), 4; Virginia Union, 4; Newberry (S.C.), 2; Bloomsburg (Pa.), 1; Indianapolis (Ind.), 1.

For more click here!

I forgot my username or password!