Platteville Makes Statement

No. 9 Wisconsin-Platteville kicked a last second field goal and accounted for the game’s final 10 points for the Pioneers to snatch a 17-16 victory over No. 16 Wisconsin-Oshkosh, making a statement in the AFCA Division III Coaches’ Poll. The improbable win cemented the Pioneers’ first NCAA playoff berth in school history and will have the team playing Concordia (Wis.) in the first round on November 23. The Falcons enter the tournament as the Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference champions.

  The rest of the playoff field has a couple of very intriguing first-round matchups, as No. 3 Linfield (Ore.) will host a rematch against conference rival No. 12 Pacific Lutheran (Wash.). The Wildcats and the Lutes faced off earlier this year in McMinnville, as Linfield handed Pacific Lutheran a thorough, 29-0, loss. The other top matchup will see No. 8 Johns Hopkins play host to No. 14 Wesley (Del.). The Blue Jays are undefeated this year, but Wesley is always a dangerous opponent in the post-season.

2013 American Football Coaches Association Division III Coaches’ Poll - November 18, 2013

RankSchool (1st votes) Rec. Pts.Prev.Last WeekNext Game
1. Mount Union (Ohio) (38) 10-0 1046 1 D. No. 9 John Carroll (Ohio), 42-34 Nov. 23 vs. Washington & Jefferson (Pa.)
2. Mary Hardin-Baylor (Texas) (4) 10-0 1007 2 D. Mississippi College, 56-30 Nov. 23 vs. Redlands (Calif.)
3. Linfield (Ore.) 9-0 952 3 D. Pacific (Ore.), 28-22 Nov. 23 vs. No. 12 Pacific Lutheran (Wash.)
4. North Central (Ill.) 10-0 913 4 D. Augustana (Ill.), 53-14 Nov. 23 vs. Albion (Mich.)
5. Wis.-Whitewater 10-0 887 5 D. Wis.-River Falls, 43-6 Nov. 23 vs. St. Norbert (Wis.)
6. Bethel (Minn.) 10-0 842 6 D. St. John’s (Minn.), 28-7 Nov. 23 vs. St. Scholastica (Minn.)
7. Hobart (N.Y.) 9-0 794 7 D. Rochester (N.Y.), 42-21 Nov. 23 vs. Gallaudet (D.C.)
8. Johns Hopkins (Md.) 10-0 723 8 D. McDaniel (Md.), 52-21 Nov. 23 vs. No. 14 Wesley (Del.)
9. Wis.-Platteville 9-1 676 12 D. No. 10 Wis.-Oshkosh, 17-16 Nov. 23 vs. Concordia (Wis.)
10. Wittenberg (Ohio) 9-1 674 11 D. Allegheny (Pa.), 56-0 Nov. 23 vs. Lebanon Valley (Pa.)
11. John Carroll (Ohio) 9-1 611 9 Lost to No. 1 Mount Union (Ohio), 42-34 Nov. 23 vs. St. John Fisher (N.Y.)
12. Pacific Lutheran (Wash.) 8-1 560 13 Idle Nov. 23 at No. 3 Linfield (Ore.)
13. Illinois Wesleyan 9-1 507 14 D. Elmhurst (Ill.), 24-10 Nov. 23 vs. Wartburg (Iowa)
14. Wesley (Del.) 8-2 452 15 D. Alfred St. (N.Y.), 47-0 Nov. 23 at No. 8 Johns Hopkins (Md.)
15. St. Thomas (Minn.) 8-2 432 16 D. St. Olaf (Minn.), 45-22 Season Complete
16. Wis.-Oshkosh 8-2 418 10 Lost to No. 12 Wis.-Platteville, 17-16 Season Complete
17. Wabash (Ind.) 9-1 397 18 D. DePauw (Ind.), 38-21 Season Complete
18. Heidelberg (Ohio) 8-2 338 19 D. Baldwin Wallace (Ohio), 42-14 Season Complete
19. Thomas More (Ky.) 9-1 270 22 D. Mount St. Joseph (Ohio), 59-13 Season Complete
20. Wheaton (Ill.) 8-2 246 23 D. North Park (Ill.), 58-0 Season Complete
21. Concordia-Moorhead (Minn.) 8-2 202 24 D. Gustavus Adolphus (Minn.), 38-31 Season Complete
22. Texas Lutheran 8-1 121 NR D. Howard Payne (Texas), 63-14 Season Complete
23. Millsaps (Miss.) 9-1 93 17 Lost to Rhodes (Tenn.), 49-30 Season Complete
24. Rowan (N.J.) 8-2 73 NR D. The College of New Jersey, 45-21 Nov. 23 vs. Endicott (Mass.)
25. Willamette (Ore.) 7-2 67 NR D. Puget Sound (Wash.), 62-20 Season Complete

Dropped Out: Ithaca (N.Y.) (20), Lebanon Valley (Del.) (21), Gallaudet (D.C.) (25). 

Others Receiving Votes: Washington (Mo.), 54; Framingham St. (Mass.), 45; Ithaca (N.Y.), 41; Redlands (Calif.), 37; Franklin (Ind.), 31; Wartburg (Iowa), 31; St. John Fisher (N.Y.), 27; Hampden-Sydney (Va.), 24; Wesleyan (Conn.), 23; Delaware Valley (Pa.), 10; Pacific (Ore.), 9; St. John’s (Minn.), 5; Washington & Jefferson (Pa.), 4; Chapman (Calif.), 2; Lebanon Valley (Pa.), 2; Rhodes (Tenn.), 2; Albion (Mich.), 1; Albright (Pa.), 1.

For more click here!

I forgot my username or password!