2014 Convention Schedule

2014 AFCA Convention Schedule 

CC = Convention Center; MDT = Marriott Downtown; W = Westin

Speakers Highlighted in Yellow

Saturday, January 11

TimeEvent Room
10 am-5 pm Information Desk Open CC Crossroads Lobby
3 pm-4:30 pm NAIA Convention Planning Committee CC 116-117
4:30 pm-6 pm NAIA Football Officers Meeting CC 116-117

 

Sunday, January 12

TimeEvent Room
7 am-8:30 am NAIA Raters Breakfast W Grand Ballroom 4
8 am-9 am NAIA Assistant Coaches Committee CC Conference Room East
8 am-9 am Foundation Booth Committee CC Exhibit Hall D
8 am-9 am Coach of the Year Committee CC Exhibit Hall D
8 am-9 am Exhibits Committee CC Exhibit Hall D
8 am-9 am Registration Committee CC Exhibit Hall D
7 am-7 pm Information Desk Open CC Crossroads Lobby
7 am-7pm Coat Check CC Crossroads Lobby
7 am-8 pm AFCA Resource Center - Provided by Coaches Choice CC Crossroads Lobby
8 am-5 pm Ticket Sales CC Crossroads Lobby
8 am-4 pm Concession Stand CC Exhibit Hall D
9 am-5 pm Book Sales CC Crossroads Lobby
9 am-5 pm Member Registration — Prepaids, Active II, Allied, Foreign and NAIA CC Exhibit Hall D
9 am-5 pm Exhibit Hall Open CC Exhibit Hall D
9 am-5 pm Foundation Booth CC Exhibit Hall D
9 am-5 pm Awards Luncheon Check-in CC Exhibit Hall D
8:30 am-10 am Heart of America Athletic Conference MDT Utah
8:30 am-10 am Mid-South Football Conference MDT Marriott Ballroom 4
8:30 am-10 am Mid-States Football Association Coaches Meeting MDT Indiana Ballroom F-G
8:30 am-10 am North Star Conference Meeting MDT Indiana Ballroom C-D
10 am-11 am High School Program Committee CC Conference Room East
10 am-11 am Nominating Committee CC 211
10am-11:15am FCA Worship Service CC 500 Ballroom
  Speaker: Chette Williams, Chaplain, Auburn University
10 am-Noon Great Lakes Valley Conference Business Meeting W Council
11 am-Noon NAIA Assistant Coaches Forum CC 116-117
12 pm-2 pm NAIA Coaches Breakout Meeting & Ticket Distribution CC 116-117
12 pm-8 pm Miami-Dade Football Coaches Association W Capitol 1
1 pm-1:50 pm *High School Coaches Academy — Presented by All American Games CC Wabash Ballroom
  Building a Successful High School Program
  Speaker: Dave Nelson, Minnetonka (Minn.) High School
1 pm-1:50 pm *High School Coaches Academy — Presented by All American Games CC 500 Ballroom
  Using Character Cards to Motivate Players
  Speaker: Jim Place, Withrow (Ohio) High School
1 pm-2 pm Convention Services Committee CC 211
2 pm-2:50 pm *High School Coaches Academy — Presented by All American Games CC Wabash Ballroom
  Offensive Philosophy - Installing the No-Huddle Offense
  Speaker: Mike Fisher, Springboro (Ohio) High School
2 pm-2:50 pm *Xs and Os with the Legends — Defense — Presented by All American Games CC 500 Ballroom
  Speaker: Bill Lewis, Former Wyoming, East Carolina and Georgia Tech Head Coach
2 pm-5 pm Pioneer Football League Coaches Meeting MDT Columbus
3 pm-3:50 pm *High School Coaches Academy — Presented by All American Games CC Wabash Ballroom
  Defensive Philosophy
  Speaker: Leon Douglas, North Kansas City (Mo.) High School
3 pm-3:50 pm *Xs and Os with the Legends — Offense — Presented by All American Games CC 500 Ballroom
  Speaker: Bill Lynch, DePauw
3 pm-6 pm Division III Football Council CC 113
4 pm-4:50 pm *High School Coaches Academy — Presented by All American Games CC 500 Ballroom
  Leadership: Beyond the Game
  Panelists: Grant Teaff, AFCA; General Dick Abel, Former Director of Public Affairs, United States Air Force; Bill Lynch, DePauw University; Cadillac Harris, Former Indian River (Va.) High School Head Coach
4 pm-5 pm Football Bowl Subdivision Assistant Coaches Committee CC 114
4 pm-5 pm Football Championship Subdivision Assistant Coaches Committee CC Conference Room West
4 pm-5 pm Division II Assistant Coaches Committee CC Conference Room East
4 pm-5 pm Division III Assistant Coaches Committee CC 115
4 pm-5 pm NJCAA Coaches Forum CC 103-104
5 pm-5:50 pm First Timer’s Meeting CC 121-122
  Speaker: Fred T. Farrier, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
5 pm-5:50 pm *High School Coaches Academy – Presented by All-American Games CC 500 Ballroom
  National High School Coaches Forum
  Speakers: Scott Hallenbeck, USA Football; Charlie Thompson, NATA
5 pm-7 pm ACCFCA Forum CC 103-104
5 pm-6 pm Luncheon Committee CC 211
5 pm-6 pm Meeting Room Committee CC 203
5 pm-6 pm Minority Issues Committee CC Conference Room East
5 pm-6 pm Professional Development Series (PDS) Committee CC Conference Room West
5 pm-6 pm Program Committee CC 201
5 pm-6 pm Public Relations Committee CC 115
5 pm-6 pm Summer Manual Committee CC 202
5 pm-7 pm Assistant Coaches Committee Chairmen CC 114
5:30pm-7:30pm NAIA Hall of Fame Banquet Ticket Required W Grand Ballroom 4
6 pm-6:50 pm *Buzz Sessions — Group 1 — Presented by Wilson Team Sports
  Offensive Line: Art Kehoe, University of Miami CC 500 Ballroom
  Offensive Line: Joe Early, Middlebury College CC 130-131
  Running Backs: John Revere, Eastern Kentucky University CC 127-128
  Wide Receivers: D.J. McCarthy, Bethune-Cookman University CC 125-126
  Quarterbacks: Ron Neanan, Eaton (Ohio) High School CC 132-133
  Quarterbacks: Fred T. Farrier, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
CC 134-135
  Defensive Line: Chad Wilt, Ball State University CC 138-139
  Defensive Line: Randy Pippin, East Central University CC 136-137
  Defensive Backs: Greg Brown, University of Alabama CC Wabash Ballroom
  Defensive Backs: Carlos Alvarado, Murray State University CC 140-141
  Linebackers: Mike Tressel, Michigan State University CC 144-145
  Kicking/Specialist: Nick Mourouzis CC 120
  Special Teams: David Hanna, Cornell University CC 121-122
  Strength & Conditioning - Athletic Performance: Kevin Vanderbush, Ben Davis (Ind.) HS CC 123-124
7 pm-7:50 pm *Buzz Sessions — Group 2 — Presented by Wilson Team Sports
  Offensive Line: Cameron Norcross, Fresno State CC 132-133
  Offensive Line: Robbie Caldwell, Clemson University CC 130-131
  Running Backs: Lamar Owens, Georgia Tech CC 127-128
  Wide Receivers: Dennis Springer, Northwestern University CC 125-126
  Quarterbacks: Chad Morris, Clemson University CC 500 Ballroom
  Quarterbacks: Kefense Hynson, University of Montana CC 134-135
  Defensive Line: Larry Johnson, Penn State University CC Wabash Ballroom
  Defensive Line: Gregg Horner, Valley City State University CC 136-137
  Defensive Backs: Brandon Staley, John Carroll University CC 138-139
  Defensive Backs: Tim Duffie, Oklahoma State University CC 140-141
  Linebackers: Guy Bertola, Harrison (N.J.) High School CC 144-145
  Kicking/Specialist: Nick Mourouzis CC 120
  Special Teams: Tom Allen, University of Mississippi CC 121-122
  Strength & Conditioning - Athletic Performance: Lorenzo Guess, Michigan State University CC 123-124
9:15pm-10:30pm FCA Share Time CC 107-108
  Speaker: Ken Smith

 

Monday, January 13

TimeEvent Room
6:30 am-7:45am FCA Breakfast CC Sagamore Ballroom 3-5
  Awards: Grant Teaff FCA Coach of the Year; Grant Teaff FCA Lifetime Achievement Award
7am-9 am Football Championship Subdivision Executive Committee CC 203
6:15 am-7 pm Information Desk Open CC Crossroads Lobby
6:15 am-7 pm Coat Check CC Crossroads Lobby
7 am-8 pm AFCA Resource Center - Provided by Coaches Choice CC Crossroads Lobby
8am-5 pm Ticket Sales CC Crossroads Lobby
8 am-4 pm Concession Stand CC Exhibit Hall D
9 am-5 pm Book Sales CC Crossroads Lobby
9 am-5 pm Registration for All Members CC Exhibit Hall D
9 am-5 pm Exhibit Hall Open CC Exhibit Hall D
9 am-5 pm Foundation Booth CC Exhibit Hall D
9 am-5 pm Awards Luncheon Check-in CC Exhibit Hall D
8 am-8:50 am *The Future of Football: A Dose of Reality with Mack Brown CC Exhibit Hall F
  Speaker: Steve Hatchell, President and CEO of the National Football Foundation; Dr. Sandi Chapman, Founder and Chief Director of The Center For Brain Health; Mack Brown, 2013 AFCA President
8 am-8:50 am Product Showcase — All American Games
CC 120-124
  Building the Super Highway to College Football – The New Combine Model for College Bound Preps
8 am-9 am Registration Committee CC Exhibit Hall D
8 am-9 am Football Bowl Subdivision Assistant Coaches Forum CC 143
8 am-9 am Football Championship Subdivision Assistant Coaches Forum CC 140-141
8 am-9 am Division II Assistant Coaches Forum CC 144-145
8 am-9 am Division III Assistant Coaches Forum CC 138-139
8 am-11:15 am High School General Session — Presented by Coaches Choice CC 500 Ballroom
  *Speaker: Dick Dullaghan, Former Ben Davis (Ind.) High School Head Coach
  *Speaker: Jeff Duke, South Lake (Fla.) High School
  *Speaker: Kevin Wright, Carmel (Ind.) High School
8 am-11:15 am Junior College General Session — Presented by Coaches Choice CC Wabash Ballroom
  *Speaker: Nino Pinocchio, Butte College
  *Speaker: Bert Williams, Georgia Military College
  Chalk War: Offense vs. Defense
  *Speakers: Offense: Jason Vandiver, Fullerton vs. Defense: Dennis Orlando (ASA) NY
8 am-11:15 am International Session CC 136-137
  *Speakers: Paul Schudel, Former Central Connecticut and Ball State Head Coach; John Trana, Moscow Patriots; Fabrizio Cupellini, Gladiatori Roma, Italy
8am-Noon Rules Committee CC 201
8:30 am-10 am Friends of Bill W. & Dr. Bob Coffee Break Call (317) 822-3500 For Location
8:30 am-4pm Team Chaplains Conference MDT Denver
9 am-9:50 am Product Showcase — The Program CC 120-124
  Team Building & Leadership Development
9 am-10:30 am NAIA Coaches Business Meeting CC 116-117
9 am-11 am *Graduate Assistants/Career Forum CC 103-104
  Panelists: Carlos Alvarado, Murray State University; Dino Babers, Eastern Illinois University; Jake Spavital, Texas A&M University; Kalen DeBoer, Southern Illinois University; James Franklin, Vanderbilt University
9:10am-11:10am Football Championship Subdivision Coaches Meeting CC 140-141
9:10am-11:10am Division II Coaches Business Meeting CC 144-145
9:10am-11:10am Division III Coaches Business Meeting CC 138-139
9:30 am-11 am Club 35 Reception & Meeting CC 107-108
10 am-10:50 am Product Showcase — APTUS Discovery CC 120-124
  Empowering Coaches with an Unbiased Competitive Edge
11 am-12:30 pm Southern Athletic Association Head Coaches Meeting Private Function MDT Indy Board Room
11am-1 pm Polynesian Coaches Association Meeting MDT Indiana Ballroom G
11:30am-1:30pm Presidents Kickoff Luncheon — Presented by NCAA Ticket Required CC Sagamore Ballroom 3-5
  Master of Ceremonies: Mike Welch, Ithaca College
  Keynote Speaker: Dr. Mark Emmert, NCAA
Noon-8 pm Miami-Dade Football Coaches Association W Capitol 1
1:30 pm-3 pm High School Program Committee CC Conference Room East
  General Session CC Exhibit Hall F
1:50 pm-2 pm “When the Game Stands Tall” — Coach Bob Ladouceur & The True Story of the De La Salle Spartans and Football’s Longest Winning Streak
2 pm-2:10 pm A Message from AFCA President Mack Brown
2:10 pm-3 pm *Speaker: David Cutcliffe, Duke University
3:10 pm-4 pm *Speaker: Nick Saban, University of Alabama
4:10pm-5:30pm *The Master Coach — Presented by AstroTurf
  Marino Casem, Former Alabama State, Alcorn State and Southern University Head Coach; Bill McCartney, Former Colorado Head Coach
6 pm-6:50 pm *Buzz Sessions — Group 1 — Presented by Wilson Team Sports
  Offensive Line: Ed Warinner, Ohio State University CC 500 Ballroom
  Offensive Line: A.J. Blazek, Western Illinois University CC 130-131
  Running Backs: Alvin Parker, Elizabeth City State University CC 127-128
  Wide Receivers: Trooper Taylor CC 125-126
  Quarterbacks: Dave Patenaude, Coastal Carolina University CC 132-133
  Quarterbacks: Nick Siciliano CC 134-135
  Defensive Line: Rick Kaczenski, University of Nebraksa CC Wabash Ballroom
  Defensive Line: Emil Ekiyor, Arsenal Tech (Ind.) High School CC 136-137
  Defensive Backs: Brian Bell, Minnesota State University CC 138-139
  Defensive Backs: Torrian Gray, Virginia Tech CC 140-141
  Linebackers: LeVar Woods, University of Iowa CC 144-145
  Kicking/Specialist: Mike McCabe, Prattville (Ala.) High School CC 120
  Special Teams: Pete Alamar, Stanford University CC 121-122
  Strength & Conditioning - Athletic Performance: Andrew Althoff, Baylor University CC 123-124
7 pm-7:50 pm *Buzz Sessions — Group 2 — Presented by Wilson Team Sports
  Offensive Line: DeLane Fitzgerald, Southern Virginia University
CC 132-133
  Offensive Line: Ed Weiser, University of the Cumberlands (Ky.) CC 130-131
  Running Backs: Tim Horton, Auburn University CC 127-128
  Wide Receivers: Guy Holliday, BYU
CC 125-126
  Quarterbacks: Cam Cameron, LSU CC 500 Ballroom
  Quarterbacks: Mike Canales, University of North Texas CC 134-135
  Defensive Line: Chris Achuff, Baylor University CC 138-139
  Defensive Line: Marc Yellock, East Carolina University CC 136-137
  Defensive Backs: Jay Niemann, Northern Illinois University CC 140-141
  Defensive Backs: Ryan Nesbitt, Hickman (Mo.) High School CC 144-145
  Linebackers: Vic Koenning, University of North Carolina CC Wabash Ballroom
  Kicking/Specialist: Mike McCabe, Prattville (Ala.) High School CC 120
  Special Teams: Garry Fisher, Eastern Kentucky University CC 121-122
  Strength & Conditioning - Athletic Performance: Torre Becton, University of Washington CC 123-124
8:15pm-10:30pm Private Coaches Screening — When the Game Stands Tall CC Exhibit Hall F
  The Story of De La Salle Spartans and Football’s Longest Winning Streak


Tuesday, January 14

TimeEvent Room
6:30 am-7 am Football Bowl Subdivision Head Coaches Breakfast CC 205-207
  Presented by XOS Digital
7 am-10:30 am Football Bowl Subdivision Head Coaches Forum CC 205-207
  Presented by XOS Digital
6 am-5 pm Information Desk Open CC Crossroads Lobby
6 am-5 pm Coat Check CC Crossroads Lobby
7 am-7 pm AFCA Resource Center - Provided by Coaches Choice CC Crossroads Lobby
8 am-3:30 pm Ticket Sales CC Crossroads Lobby
9 am-1 pm Concession Stand CC Exhibit Hall D
9 am-Noon Registration for All Members CC Exhibit Hall D
9 am-Noon Exhibit Hall Open CC Exhibit Hall D
9 am-Noon Foundation Booth CC Exhibit Hall D
9 am-5 pm Book Sales CC Crossroads Lobby
8 am-8:50 am *Breakout Session: Be Your Own Man CC 500 Ballroom
  Speaker: Joe Moglia, Coastal Carolina University
8 am-8:50 am *Breakout Session: CC Wabash Ballroom
  Speaker: John Bland, University of the Cumberlands (Ky.)
8 am-8:50 am *Breakout Session: Leadership in Hiring in College Athletics CC 120-124
  Speaker: Dr. Derrick Gragg, Athletic Director, University of Tulsa
8 am-8:50 am *Breakout Session: Practice & Program Organization CC 103-104
  Speaker: Bob Burt, Cypress (Calif.) High School
8:30 am-10 am Friends of Bill W. & Dr. Bob Coffee Break Call (317) 822-3500 For Location
8:30 am-4 pm Team Chaplains Conference MDT Denver
9 am-9:50 am *Breakout Session: CC 500 Ballroom
  Speaker: Bill Zwaan, West Chester University
9 am-9:50 am *Breakout Session: CC Wabash Ballroom
 

Speaker: Chuck Goldstein, Gallaudet University

Building a Successful Program: The Gallaudet Way

9:00 am-9:50 am *Breakout Session: Practice Good Medicine: Coaches & Medical Personnel CC 103-104
  Johnny Tusa, Waco (Texas) ISD; Dr. Brian Hainline, NCAA; Craig Bohl, University of Wyoming; Charlie Thompson, NATA
9 am-11 am *NCAA Recruiting Seminar CC 120-124
9 am-4 pm Canadian Footbal League Meeting Private Function W Caucus
10 am-11 am *Breakout Session: Fathers in Football - Coaching at Home CC 500 Ballroom
  Speakers: Bob Stoops, University of Oklahoma; Maurice Linguist, University at Buffalo; Leroy Ryals, Jr., Thomasville (Ga.) High School; Brian Norwood, Baylor University
10:45am-11:30am Russell Athletic Awards Luncheon Head Table Line-up CC Sagamore Ballrooms 6-7
11:30am-1:30pm Russell Athletic Awards Luncheon Ticket Required CC Sagamore Ballrooms 3-5
  General Session CC Exhibit Hall F
2 pm-2:10 pm AFCA Special Presentations
2:10 pm-3 pm *Speaker: Art Briles, Baylor University
3:10 pm-4 pm *Speaker: Mark Dantonio, Michigan State University
4:10 pm-5 pm *Speaker: Jeffrey R. Immelt, Chairman and CEO, General Electric
6 pm-7:20 pm Coach of the Year Coaches Reception CC Sagamore Ballroom Lobby
6 pm-7 pm Coach of the Year Head Table Reception Private Function CC Sagamore Ballrooms 6-7
7 pm-7:20 pm Coach of the Year Head Table Line-up Private Function CC Sagamore Ballrooms 6-7
7:30 pm-11 pm Coach of the Year Dinner Ticket Required CC Sagamore Ballrooms 3-5
  Presented by the NFL



Wednesday, January 15

TimeEvent Room
7 am-10:30 am Information Desk Open CC Crossroads Lobby
7 am-10 am Coat Check CC Crossroads Lobby
8 am-9 am *Chalk Talks: Offense CC 500 Ballroom
  Speaker: Hal Mumme, SMU
8 am-9 am *Chalk Talks: Defense CC Wabash Ballroom
  Speaker: Jim Knowles, Duke University
8 am-9 am *Chalk Talks: Special Teams CC 120-124
  Speaker: Charles Bankins, Vanderbilt University
9:10 am-10:10 am *Chalk Talks: Offense CC 500 Ballroom
  Speaker: Bob Cole, Northern Illinois University
9:10 am-10:10 am *Chalk Talks: Defense CC Wabash Ballroom
  Speaker: Pat Narduzzi, Michigan State University
9:10 am-10:10 am *Chalk Talks: Special Teams CC 120-124
  Speaker: Dave Ungerer, Utah State University
For more click here!

I forgot my username or password!