Past AFCA Regional Coaches of the Year

Past AFCA District/Regional Coaches of the Year - Alphabetical by last name

A
Coach, School, Dist./Reg., Division, Year
Alex Agase, Northwestern, D5, U, 1970
Joe Aillet, Louisiana Tech, D4, C, 1964
Fred Akers, Texas, Wyoming, D8, U, 1976; D7, U, 1977-81
Phil Albert, Towson St., R2, C-I, 1983-84-86
Mike Aldrich, Augustana (S.D.), R5, D-II, 2010
Dewayne Alexander, Cumberland (Tenn.), R1, NAIA, 2010
Dan Allen, Boston University, R1, I-AA, 1993
Pokey Allen, Portland St., Boise St., R5, C-I, 1987-88-91 (tie); R5, I-AA, 1994
Terry Allen, Northern Iowa, R4, I-AA, 1992-96
Barry Alvarez, Wisconsin, R3, I-A, 2004
Rob Ambrose, Towson, R1, FCS, 2011
Bernie Anderson, Michigan Tech, R3, D-II, 2004
Dee Andros, Oregon St., D8, U, 1967
Tony Annese, Ferris St., R3, D-II, 2014
Harry Arlanson, Tufts, D1, C, 1960
Tom Arth, John Carroll, R4, D-III, 2013
Rob Ash, Montana St., R4, FCS, 2012 (tie)
Bo Atterberry, Texas A&M-Kingsville, R4, D-II, 2010
Chris Ault, Nevada, D8, U, 1978 & R5, I-AA, 1991
Randy Awrey, Saginaw Valley St., R3, D-II, 2003
Steve Axman, Northern Arizona, R5, I-AA, 1996
Mike Ayers, Wofford, R2, C-I, 1990-91; R2, I-AA, 2002-03

B
Dino Babers, Eastern Illinois, R3, FCS, 2012-13
Al Bagnoli, Union (N.Y.), R1, C-II, 1983-89-91
Willard Bailey, Virginia Union, D3, C, 1981(tie)
David Bailiff, Texas St., R5, I-AA, 2005
Beau Baldwin, Eastern Washington, R5, FCS, 2014
Randy Ball, Western Illinois, R4, I-AA, 1998
Gary Barnett, Northwestern, R3, I-A, 1995
Bob Bartolomeo, Butler, R3, C-I, 1991
Frank Beamer, Virginia Tech, R1, I-A, 1999
Durley Bearden, Texas-Arlington, D7, C, 1967
Homer Beatty, Cal St.-Los Angeles, D8, C, 1964
Tom Beck, Grand Valley St., R3, C-I, 1989-90
Pat Behrns, Nebraska-Omaha, R3, D-II, 1996; R5, 2007
John Bell, East Tennessee St., D4, C, 1969
Emory Bellard, Texas A&M, D7, U, 1975
Blaine Bennett, Central Washington, R5, D-II, 2009
David Bennett, Catawba, Coastal Carolina, R2, C-I, 1995-99-00; R2, I-AA, 2004
Bob Berezowitz, Wisconsin-Whitewater, R4, C-II, 1988-90  R5, D3, 2005-06
Todd Berry, Illinois St., R4, I-AA, 1999
Joe Bettasso, McPherson, R3, NAIA, 2010 (tie)
Jack Bicknell, Boston College, D1, U, 1982 & R1, I-A, 1983
Dick Biddle, Colgate, R1, I-AA, 2003
Hank Biesiot, Dickinson St., R4, NAIA, 2008
Bob Biggs, California-Davis, R5, C-I, 1993; R5, D-II, 2000
Tim Billings, Southeast Missouri St., R3, I-AA, 2002
J.R. Bishop, Wheaton, R3, C-II, 1995
Jim Blackburn, Randolph-Macon, R2, C-II, 1984
Bob Blackman, Dartmouth, D1, U, 1962-65-69-70
Gary Blackney, Bowling Green, R3, I-A, 1991-92
Larry Blakeney, Troy St., R5, I-AA, 1999-2000
John Bland, Cumberlands (Ky.), R1, NAIA, 2008
Bob Blasi, Northern Colorado, D8, C, 1980
Fred Bleil, New Mexico Highlands    D8, C, 1981
Craig Bohl, North Dakota St., R4, FCS, 2011-13
Dan Boisture, Eastern Michigan, D5, C, 1971
Clarence Boston, New Hampshire, D1, C, 1962
Bobby Bowden, Florida St., D4, U, 1977-79 & R2, I-A, 1987-96
Bill Bowes, New Hampshire, D1, C, 1975-76 & RI, I-AA, 1994
Jim Brakefield, Wofford, D3, C, 1970
Jesse Branch, Souhwest Missouri St., R5, I-AA, 1989-90
Darwin Breaux, Dickinson, R2, C-II, 1994
Billy Brewer, Louisiana Tech, D7, U, 1982
Billy Brewer, Mississippi, R2, I-A, 1990
Art Briles, Baylor, R4, FBS, 2010-13
Rich Brooks, Oregon, D9, U, 1979 & R5, I-A, 1994
Don Brown, Plymouth St., Northeastern, R1, C-II, 1994; R1, I-AA, 2002; R1, FCS, 2006
Mack Brown, North Carolina, Texas, R1, I-A, 1997, R4, 2005, R4, FBS, 2009
Frank Broyles, Arkansas, D7, U, 1960-64-65-68
Chuck Broyles, Pittsburg St., R4, C-I, 1992 (tie)-95
Earle Bruce, Iowa St., Ohio St., D6, U, 1976; D5, U, 1979
Milt Bruhn, Wisconsin, D5, U, 1962
Bear Bryant, Alabama, D4, U, 1961-64-71-73
Buck Buchanan, Hendrix, R3, D-III, 2015
Sandy Buda, Nebraska-Omaha, D6, C, 1978
Wally Bullington, Abilene Christian, D7, C, 1973
Leon Burnett, Purdue, R3, I-A, 1984
Bob Burt, Cal St.-Northridge, R5, C-I, 1990
Jim Butterfield, Ithaca, D1, C, 1974-78-79-80 & R1, C-II, 1984-85-86

C
Tom Cahill, Army, D1, U, 1966
Troy Calhoun, Air Force, R5, FBS, 2007
Jim Carlen, Texas Tech, D7, U, 1973
Dale Carlson, Ohio Dominican, R2, NAIA, 2007
Lloyd Carr, Michigan, R3, FBS, 2006
Pete Carroll, USC, R5, I-A, 2003, 2005
Rick Carter, Dayton, Holy Cross, D5, C, 1980; R1, I-AA, 1983
Don Carthel, West Texas A&M, R4, D-II, 2007-12
Glenn Caruso, St. Thomas (Minn.), R5, D-III, 2010
Monte Cater, Shepherd, R1, D-II, 2015
Patrick Cerroni, Wisconsin-Oshkosh, R5, D-III, 2012-15
Jamey Chadwell, Charleston Southern, R2, FCS, 2013
Rick Chamberlin, Dayton, R4, FCS, 2015
J.M. Christiansen, Concordia-Moorhead, D6, C, 1964
Gene Chizik, Auburn, R2, FBS, 2010
Frank Cignetti, Indiana (Pa.), R1, C-I, 1990-91-93
Ross Cimpl, Dakota Wesleyan, R4, NAIA, 2013
Jerry Claiborne, Va Tech, Maryland, Kentucky, D3, U, 1966; D3, U, 1973-75-76; R2, I-A, 1984
Dave Clawson, Richmond, R1, FCS, 2007
Jim Clements, Delaware Valley, R2, D-III, 2010
Dan Cocannouer, Southwestern Oklahoma St., R4, D-II, 2015
Mike Cochran, MidAmerica Nazarene, Southern Nazarene, R4, D-II, 2003; R5, NAIA, 2011
Larry Coker, Miami (Fla.), R1, I-A, 2005
L.C. Cole, Tennessee St., R3, I-AA, 1998-99
Cecil Coleman, Fresno St., D8, C, 1960-61
Bobby Collins, Southern Miss, D4, U, 1981
Bryan Collins, C.W. Post, R1, D-II, 2002
Jim Collins, Capital, R4, D-III, 2005
Pat Collins, Northeast Louisiana, R4, I-AA, 1987
Dick Colman, Princeton, D2, U, 1964-65
Bill Conley, Ohio Dominican, R3, D-II, 2013
Clint Conque, Central Arkansas, R5, FCS, 2008
John Cooper, Arizona St., Ohio St., R5, I-A, 1986; R3, I-A, 1993-96-98
Bob Cortese, Mesa St., R5, C-I, 1985
Don Coryell, San Diego St., D8, C, 1963-66-67-68
Jack Cosgrove, Maine, R1, FCS, 2013 (tie)
Carmen Cozza, Yale, D1, U, 1967-68-74-79-80-81 & R1, I-AA, 1989
Bruce Craddock, Western Illinois, R5, I-AA, 1988
Mike Cragg, Hobart, R1, D-III, 2002-12
Chris Creighton, Wabash, R2, D-III, 2002
Drew Cronic, Reinhardt, R1, NAIA, 2015
Bill Cronin, Georgetown (Ky.), R1, NAIA, 2011 (tie)-12
Sylvester Croom, Mississippi St., R2, FBS 2007
Jack Crowe, Jacksonville St., R3, I-AA, 2004
Jake Crouthamel, Dartmouth, D1, U, 1973
Dick Crum, Miami (Ohio), North Carolina, D5, U, 1974-77; D3, U, 1980
Fran Curci, Miami (Fla.), D4, C, 1970
Bill Curry, Alabama, R2, I-A, 1989
Jack Curtice, Cal-Santa Barbara, D8, C, 1965
David Cutcliffe, Mississippi, Duke, R2, I-A, 2003; R1, FBS, 2014

D
Kay Dalton, Northern Colorado, D5, D-II, 2002
Rick Daniels, West Chester, R1, C-I, 1992
Mark Dantonio, Michigan St., R3, FBS, 2010
Paul Darragh, Bloomsburg, R1, D-II, 2014
Duffy Daugherty, Michigan St., D5, U, 1965-66
Les Davis, Cal St.-Hayward, D8, C, 1969
Butch Davis, Miami (Fla.), R1, I-A, 2000
Paul Davis, Mississippi St., D4, U, 1963
David Dean, Valdosta St., R2, D-II, 2010
Greg Debeljak, Case Western Reserve, R2, D-III, 2008
Fisher DeBerry, Air Force, R5, I-A, 1985
Kalen DeBoer, Sioux Falls, R4, NAIA, 2006-07-09
Frankie DeBusk, Tusculum, R2, D-II, 2008
Mike DeLong, Springfield, R1, D-III, 1998-2000-03-06
Joe DeMelfi, Wilkes, R2, C-II, 1993
Don Dempsey, Arkansas St., D7, C, 1971
Rey Dempsey, Southern Illinois, R4, I-AA, 1983
Jim Dennison, Akron, D5, C, 1976
Bob Devaney, Nebraska, D6, U, 1962-63-64-65-66-70-71
Dan Devine, Missouri, D6, U, 1969
Doug Dickey, Tennessee, D4, U, 1965-67
Gerry DiNardo, Vanderbilt, R2, I-A, 1991
Rex Dockery, Texas Tech, D7, U, 1978
Jack Doland, McNeese St., D4, C, 1971
Aldo Donelli, Columbia, D1, U, 1961
Kevin Donley, St. Francis (Ind.), R2, NAIA, 2008-15
Jim Donnan, Marshall, R2, I-AA, 1993
Boots Donnelly, Middle Tennessee St., R3, I-AA, 1984-85
Mike Donnelly, Muhlenberg, R2, D-III, 2007
Bill Dooley, North Carolina, Wake Forest, D3, U, 1971; R1, I-A, 1992
Vince Dooley. Georgia, D4, U, 1966-68-75-76-78-80
Roland Dotsch, Northern Michigan, D5, C, 1967
Dennis Douds, East Stroudsburg, D2, C, 1975-76-82
Mark Duffner, Holy Cross, R1, I-AA, 1986 & R2, I-AA, 1987-91
Mike Dunbar, Central Washington, R5, C-II, 1988-89-91
Fred Dunlap, Colgate, D1, U, 1976-77
Dave Dye, Hillsdale, R3, D-II, 1999
Pat Dye, Auburn, R2, I-A, 1983

E
Norm Eash, Illinois Wesleyan, R4, D-III, 2009 (tie)
Lloyd Eaton, Wyoming, D6, U, 1967
LaVell Edwards, BYU, D8, U, 1974-77-79-80 & R5, I-A, 1984
Earle Edwards, North Carolina St., D3, U, 1965-67
Bill Edwards, Wittenberg, D2, C, 1962-63-64
Bennie Ellender, Arkansas St., D7, C, 1966-68-69-70
Rich Ellerson, Cal-Poly, R5, I-AA, 2004
Pete Elliott, Illinois, D5, U, 1963
Bump Elliott, Michigan, D5, U, 1960-68
Rip Engle, Penn St., D2, U, 1962
Ron Erhardt, North Dakota St., D6, C, 1967-68-69-70
Dennis Erickson, Oregon St., R5, I-A, 2000
Ron Ernst, Ripon, R4, C-II, 1995

F
Chuck Fairbanks, Oklahoma, D7, U, 1967-71-72
Dick Farley, Williams, R1, C-II, 1990-95
Mark Farley, Northern Iowa, R4, I-AA, 2001; FCS, 2007
Mike Farley, Wisconsin-River Falls, D6, C, 1979 & R4, C-II, 1986
Ed Farrell, Bridgeport, D1, C, 1972
Jimmy Feix, Western Kentucky, D4, C, 1973-75
Mike Feminis, St. Xavier, R2, NAIA, 2009 (tie)
Kirk Ferentz, Iowa, R3, I-A, 2002; R3, FBS, 2009-15
F.L. Ferzacca, Northern Michigan, D5, C, 1960
Joe Fincham, Wittenberg, R4, D-III, 1998-09
Charles Finley, Missouri-Rolla, D6, C, 1980
Woody Fish, Gardner-Webb, R2, C-I, 1987
Jimbo Fisher, Florida St., R1, FBS, 2013
Jim Fleming, Sacred Heart, R1, I-AA, 2000
Howard Fletcher, Northern Illinois, D5, C, 1962-63
Charles Forbes, Lenoir-Rhyne, R2, C-I, 1994
Bob Ford, Albany (N.Y.), R1, D-II, 1997
Danny Ford, Clemson, D3, U, 1981
Jack Fouts, Ohio Wesleyan, D2, C, 1967
Dennis Franchione, Pittsburg St., Southwest Texas St., R4, C-I, 1989; R4, I-AA, 1990
Matt Franzen, Doane, R4, NAIA, 2011 (tie)
Morley Fraser, Albion, D5, C, 1964
Henry Frazier, Prairie View A&M, R3, FCS, 2008-09
Pete Fredenburg, Mary Hardin-Baylor, R3, D-III, 2000-02-05-07-10-12-13-14
Hugh Freeze, Lambuth, R1, NAIA, 2009
Ralph Friedgen, Maryland, R1, I-A, 2001
Mike Friedman, Southern Colorado, D8, C, 1982
Willie Fritz, Sam Houston St., R5, FCS, 2011-12 (tie)
Hayden Fry, Iowa, D5, U, 1981 & R3, I-A, 1990
Jim Fuller, Jacksonville St., D4, C, 1978
Phil Fulmer, Tennessee, R2, I-A, 1993
Stokeley Fulton, Hampden-Sydney, D3, C, 1971

G
John Gagliardi, St. John’s (Minn.), D6, C, 1976 & R5, D-III, 2003
Jake Gaither, Florida A&M, D4, C, 1960-61-62
Chan Galley, Troy St., R3, C-I, 1984
Harry Gamble, Pennsylvania, D1, U, 1972
Cally Gault, Presbyterian, D3, C, 1979
Claude Gibson, Mars Hill, D3, C, 1980
Steve Gilbert, Ursinus, R2, D-III, 1997
Claude Gilstrap, Texas-Arlington, D7, C, 1961
Ralph Ginn, South Dakota St., D6, C, 1961-63
Frank Girardi, Lycoming, R2, C-II, 1991; R2, D-III, 1998-99
Vernon Glass, Lamar, D7, C, 1964-65
Joe Glenn, Northern Colorado, Montana, R5, C-I, 1991 (tie); R5, D-II, 1998-99; R5, I-AA, 2001-02
Fred Goldsmith, Duke, R1, I-A, 1994
Sam Goodwin, N’western St., R5, I-AA, 1998
John Grass, Jacksonville St., R3, FCS, 2014-15
Ray Graves, Florida, D4, U, 1960
Lynn Graves, Stephen F. Austin, R4, I-AA, 1989
Dennis Green, Northwestern, D5, U, 1982
John Gregory, East Stroudsburg, D2, C, 1965
Herb Grenke, Northern Michigan, R3, C-I, 1987
Bob Griffin, Idaho St., Rhode Island, D8, C, 1975 (tie); R1, I-AA, 1984-85
Jim Grobe, Wake Forest, RI, FBS, 2006
Al Groh, Virginia, R1, I-A, 2004
Mike Grossner, Baker, R3, NAIA, 2015
Wayne Grubb, North Alabama, D4, C, 1980
Mike Gundy, Oklahoma St., R4, FBS, 2011-15

H
Todd Hafner, William Penn, R2, NAIA, 2010
Dennis Haglan, Guilford, D3, C, 1974
Danny Hale, West Chester, Bloomsburg, R1, C-I, 1986-87-88; R1, C-I, 1994-95; R1, D-II, 2000-01, 2005-06-08
Will Hall, West Georgia, R2, D-II, 2015
Curley Hallman, Southern Miss, R2, I-A, 1988
Jeff Hand, Waynesburg, R2, D-III, 2003
Jack Harbaugh, Western Kentucky, R3, I-AA, 1997-2000
Jim Harbaugh, Stanford, R5, FBS, 2010 (tie)
Wayne Hardin, Navy, Temple, D3, U, 1963; D2, U, 1974
Ron Harms, Texas A&M-Kingsville, D7, C, 1979 & R5, C-I, 1989-92-94-95
J.C. Harper, Stephen F. Austin St., R5, FCS, 2010
Ralph Harris, East Texas Baptist, R3, D-III, 2003
Walt Harris, Pittsburgh, R1, I-A, 2002
Joe Harper, Cal Poly-SLO, D9, C, 1972-73-78-80
Leon Hart, Elon, R2, C-I, 1992
Chris Hatcher, Valdosta St., R2, D-II, 2001-02
Ken Hatfield, Air Force, Arkansas, D8, U, 1982 & R5, I-A, 1983; R4, I-A, 1988
Bobby Hauck, Montana, R5, FCS, 2006-09
Dan Hawkins, Willamette, Boise St., R5, D-II, 1997; R4, I-A, 2002
Woody Hayes, Ohio St., D2, U, 1961-69 & D5, U, 1972-75
Bill Hayes, Winston-Salem St.    D3, C, 1977-78
Jon Heacock, Youngstown, R4, I-AA, 2005; R4, FCS, 2006
Jim Heinitz, Augustana (S.D.), R4, C-I, 1988-92 (tie)
Roger Harring, Wisconsin-La Crosse, D6, C, 1973
Jim Hess, Angelo St., Stephen F. Austin, D7, C, 1978-80; R4, I-AA, 1988
William Hess, Ohio, D2, U, 1960
Chip Hester, Catawba, R2, D-II, 2007
James Higgins, Lamar, D7, C, 1962
Kevin Higgins, Lehigh, R1, I-AA, 1999
Todd Hoffner, Minnesota St.-Mankato, R5, D-II, 2014
Brady Hoke, Ball St., R3, FBS, 2008
Sonny Holland, Montana St., D8, C, 1972-76
Tom Hollman, Edinboro, R1, C-I, 1989
Eric Holm, Northeast Missouri St., R4, C-I, 1990
Lou Holtz, North Carolina St., Arkansas, Notre Dame, South Carolina, D3, U, 1972; D7, U, 1979; R3, I-A, 1988; R2, I-A, 2000
Dean Hood, Eastern Kentucky, R3, FCS, 2011
Danny Hope, Eastern Kentucky, R3, FCS, 2007
Terry Horan, Concordia-Moorhead, R5, D-III, 2004
Mike Houston, The Citadel, R2, FCS, 2015
Rudy Hubbard, Florida A&M, D4, C, 1977
Mark Hudspeth, North Alabama, R2, D-II, 2003-06
Rex Huigens, La Verne, R5, C-II, 1994
Jerry Huntsman, Indiana St., D5, C, 1968
Cliff Hysell, Montana St., R5, I-AA, 1993

J
Jeff Jagodzinski, Boston College, R1, FBS, 2007
Don James, Washington, D9, U, 1977-80 & R5, I-A, 1990
Willie Jefferies, South Carolina St., R3, I-AA, 1987
Brian Jenkins, Bethune-Cookman, R2, FCS, 2010-12 (tie)
Tony Jennison, Macalester, R5, D-III, 2014
Dan Jessee, Trinity (Conn.), D1, C, 1966
Bobby Johnson, Furman, R2, I-AA, 1996-99-01
Jimmy Johnson, Miami (Fla.), R2, I-A, 1985-86
Paul Johnson, Georgia Southern, R2, I-AA, 1997-98-2000
Steve Johnson, Bethel (Minn.), R5, D-III, 1996-2013
Dewitt Jones, Abilene Christian, D7, C, 1977
Frank Jones, Richmond, D3, U, 1968
Phil Jones, Shorter, R1, NAIA, 2008
Ralph Jordan, Auburn, D4, U, 1969-72
Norman Joseph, Mississippi College, R3, D-III, 2009

K
Rich Kacmarynski, Central (Iowa), R5, D-III, 1998
Dino Kaklis, Bethel (Tenn.), R1, NAIA, 2006-07
Ted Karras, Jr., Marian, R2, NAIA, 2011-12
Marvin Kay, Colorado School of Mines, D8, C, 1979
Dennis Kayser, Cortland St., R1, C-II, 1988
Bobby Keasler, McNeese St., R4, I-AA, 1991-95
Jimmie Keeling, Hardin-Simmons, R3, D-III, 2001-04-08
Aaron Keen, Minnesota St.-Mankato, R5, D-II, 2012-13
Larry Kehres, Mount Union, R3, C-II, 1986 (tie)-90-92-93-96; R4, D-III, 1997-99-2000-01-02-06-07-08 (tie)-09 (tie)-10 (tie)-11-12
Brian Kelly, Grand Valley St., Cincinnati, Notre Dame, R3, D-II, 1998-01; R1, FBS, 2008-09 & R3, FBS, 2012
Chip Kelly, Oregon, R5, FBS, 2010 (tie)
Mike Kelly, Dayton, D5, C, 1981 & R3, C-II, 1986 (tie)
Clayton Kendrick-Holmes, SUNY Maritime, R1, D-III, 2010
Kent Kessinger, Ottawa, R3, NAIA, 2009
Roy Kidd, Eastern Kentucky, D4, C, 1974-76 & R3, I-AA, 1983-88-90-91
Jerry Kill, Southern Illinois, Minnesota, R4, I-AA, 2003-04; R3, FBS, 13-14
Tony Knap, Boise St., D8, C, 1971-73-75 (tie)
Todd Knight, Ouachita Baptist, R2, D-II, 2014
Ron Korfmacher, Taylor, R2, NAIA, 2009 (tie)
Dave Kragthorpe, Idaho St., D8, U, 1981
Roy Kramer, Central Michgian, D5, C, 1974
Mike Kramer, Eastern Washington, R5, I-AA, 1997
Dan Kratzer, Hastings, R4, C-II, 1991
Frank Kush, Arizona St., D8, U, 1972-75

L
Larry Lacewell, Arkansas St., R5, I-AA, 1985-86
Harold Lahar, Colgate, D1, U, 1964
Ed Lamb, Southern Utah, R5, FCS, 2015
Maxie Lambright, Louisiana Tech, D7, C, 1972-74
Matt Land, Trine, R4, D-III, 2008
George Landis, Bloomsburg, R1, C-I, 1985
Ed Langsdorf, Linfield, R5, C-II, 1992
Gordon Larson, Akron, D2, C, 1969 (tie)
Frank Lauterbur, Toledo, D2, U, 1970
Al Lavan, Delaware St., R2, FCS, 2007
Jimmye Laycock, William & Mary, R2, I-AA, 1990; R1, FCS, 2010
Mike Leach, Texas Tech, R4, FBS, 2008
Jack Leipheimer, Thiel, R2, D3, 2005
Dale Lennon, North Dakota, Southern Illinois, R5, D-II, 2001 & R4, FCS, 2008-09
Mike Leonard, Franklin, R4, D-III, 2010 (tie)
Bill Lewis, East Carolina, R1, I-A, 1991
Ray Louthen, Ball St., D5, C, 1965-66
Dick Lowry, Hillsdale, R3, C-I, 1988 (tie)
John Luckhardt, Washington & Jefferson, California (Pa.), R2, C-II, 1987-90-92; R1, D-II, 2007-08
Malen Luke, Clarion, R1, D-II, 1996
Jim Lyall, Siena Heights, R2, NAIA, 2014
Bill Lynch, Butler, R3, C-I, 1985-88 (tie)
Josh Lynn, Eastern New Mexico, R4, D-II, 2013

M
George MacIntyre, Vanderbilt, D4, U, 1982
Mark Maciejewski, Shippensburg, R1, D-II, 2012
John Mackovic, Wake Forest, D3, U, 1979
Dick MacPherson, Massachusetts, Syracuse, D1, C, 1977; R1, I-A, 1987
John Majors, Pittsburgh, D2, U, 1976
Shirley Majors, University of the South, D4, C, 1963
Pat Malley, Santa Clara, D9, C, 1979
Bill Mallory, Miami (Ohio), Indiana, D5, U, 1973; R3, I-A, 1986-87 (tie)
Mark Mangino, Kansas, R4, FBS, 2007
G.A. Mangus, Delaware Valley, R2, D-III, 2004
Bill Manlove, Widener, D2, C, 1977-80
Jim Margraff, Johns Hopkins, R2, D-III, 2011-14
Steve Marino, Westfield St., R1, D-III, 2001
Doug Marrone, Syracuse, R1, FBS, 2010
Chad Martinovich, MIT, R1, D-III, 2014
Tom Masella, Fordham, R1, FCS, 2007
Bill Maskill, Midwestern St., R4, D-II, 2011
Chuck Martin, Grand Valley St., R3, D-II, 2007
Glen Mason, Kansas, R4, I-A, 1992-95
Dave Maurer, Wittenberg, D2, C, 1969 (tie)-70-73-75
Scott Maxfield, Henderson St., R2, D-II, 2013
Bill Maxwell, Hobart, R1, C-II, 1993
Mike Maynard, Redlands, R5, C-II, 1990
Connell Mayor, Winston
Peter Mazzaferro, Bridgewater St. (Mass.), R1, D-III, 1999
Bill McCartney, Colorado, R4, I-A, 1985-89
Charlie McClendon, LSU, D4, U, 1970
Sean McDonnell, New Hampshire, R1, I-AA, FCS, 2004-05-12-14
Sam McElroy, Tarleton St., R4, D-II, 2009
Jim McElwain, Colorado St., Florida, R5, FBS, 2014; R2, FBS, 2015
John McKay, USC, D8, U, 1962-66-68 & D9, 1972-73-74
Dan McLaughlin, Wayne St. (Neb.), R5, D-II, 2008
Jeff McMartin, Central (Iowa), R5, D-III, 2007
Challace McMillin, James Madison, D3, C, 1975
David McWilliams, Texas Tech, Texas, R4, I-A, 1986; R4, I-A, 1990
Ed Meierkort, Wisconsin-Stout, R5, D-III, 2000
Bronco Mendenhall, Brigham Young, R5, FBS, 2006
Bus Mertes, Drake, D6, C, 1962
Courtney Meyer, Concordia (Neb.), R4, D-II, 2001
Ron Meyer, Nevada-Las Vegas, D8, C, 1974
Urban Meyer, Utah, R5, I-A, 2004
John Michelosen, Pittsburgh, D2, U, 1963
George Mihalik, Slippery Rock, R1, D-II, 1998-99-2013
Les Miles, LSU, R2, FBS, 2011
Trent Miles, Indiana St., R4, FCS, 2010-12
Steve Miller, Cornell (Iowa), R4, C-II, 1992; R5, D-III, 2001
Chuck Mills, Coast Guard, R1, D-III, 1997
E.J. Mills, Amherst, R1, D-III, 2009-15
Frank Miriello, Washington & Lee, R3, D-III, 2006
Odus Mitchell, North Texas, D7, U, 1966
Joe Moglia, Coastal Carolina, R2, FCS, 2014
Steve Mohr, Trinity (Texas), R3, D-III, 1996-97-98-99-2011
Al Molde, Eastern Illinois, R4, I-AA, 1986
Bill Moll, Susquehanna, R2, C-II, 1983
Jack Mollenkopf, Purdue, D5, U, 1961
Raymond Monica, Kutztown, R1, D-II, 2010-11
Jeff Monken, Georgia Southern, R2, FCS, 2011
Jim Monos, Lebanon Valley, R2, D-III, 2013
A.C. Moore, Tennessee-Chattanooga, D4, C, 1967
Bud Moore, Kansas, D6, U, 1975
Jerry Moore, Appalachian St., R2, I-AA, 1994-95, 2005; R2, FCS, 2006-08-09
Joe Moorhead, Fordham, R1, FCS, 2013 (tie)
Chuck Morrell, Montana Tech, R5, NAIA, 2012
Joe Morrison, South Carolina, R1, I-A, 1984
Don Morton, North Dakota St., D6, C, 1982 & R4, C-I, 1983-84
Darrell Mudra, North Dakota St., Western Illinois, Northern Iowa, D6, C, 1965; D5, C, 1969; R4, I-AA, 1985
Dan Mullen, Mississippi St., R2, FBS, 2014
Steve Mullins, Arkansas Tech, R2, D-II, 2004-09
Hal Mumme, Valdosta St., Kentucky, R2, D-II, 1996; R1, I-A, 1997
Tim Murphy, Maine, Harvard, R1, I-AA, 1987, 2001
Charles Murphy, Middle Tennessee St., D4, C, 1965
Ron Murphy, Wittenberg, R3, C-II, 1988
Bill Murray, Duke, D3, U, 1960-61-62
Jack Musick, Cornell, D1, U, 1971

N
Walt Nadzak, Juniata, D2, C, 1973
Bill Narduzzi, Youngstown St., D5, C, 1979
Frank Navarro, Wabash, D5, C, 1977
Larry Naviaux, Boston University, Connecticut, D1, C, 1969; D1, C, 1973
Don Nehlen, West Virginia, R1, I-A, 1988-93
Corky Nelson, North Texas, R5, I-AA, 1983
Hank Norton, Ferrum, R2, C-II, 1988
Joe Novak, Northern Illinois, R3, I-A, 2003
Bill Noxon, Western St., D8, C, 1978
Houston Nutt, Murray St., Arkansas, Mississippi, R3, I-AA, 1995-96; R2, 1998; R2, FBS, 2006-08

O
Bill O’Boyle, Chadron St., R5, D-II, 2006-07
Robert Odell, Williams, D1, C, 1971
George O’Leary, Georgia Tech, D1, I-A, 1998
Jordan Olivar, Yale, D1, U, 1960
Chris Oliver, Lindsey Wilson, R1, NAIA, 2011 (tie)-13-14
Jerry Olson, North Dakota, D6, C, 1971
Tom Osborne, Nebraska, D6, U, 1974-78-79-82 & R4, I-A, 1983-87-94
Jim Ostendarp, Amherst, D1, C, 1961-64
Keith Otterbein, Ferris St., Hillsdale, R3, C-I, 1992-94, D-II, 2009-11
Jim Owens, Washington, D8, U, 1960-63
Lee Owens, Ashland, R3, D-II, 2012-15

P
Bob Packard, Baldwin-Wallace, R3, C-II, 1991
Hanley Painter, Lenoir-Rhyne, D3, C, 1962-67
Ara Parseghian, Notre Dame, D5, U, 1964
Bobby Pate, West Georgia, D4, C, 1981-82
Joe Paterno, Penn St., D2, U, 1967-68-71-72-73-77-78-82; R1, I-A, 1985; R3, I-A, 1994; R4, 2005
Don Patterson, Western Illinois, R4, I-AA, 2000-02
Gary Patterson, TCU, R5, R4, FBS, 2009-14
Steve Patton, Mars Hill, R2, C-I, 1985
Charley Pell, Clemson, D3, U, 1977-78
Guy Penny, Morehead St., D4, C, 1966
George Perles, Michigan St., R3, I-A, 1987 (tie)
John Perry, Lenoir-Rhyne, R2, C-I, 1988
Chris Petersen, Boise St., R5, FBS, 2006
Jeff Petrucci, California (Pa.), R1, C-I, 1984
Gary Pinkel, Missouri, R2, FBS, 2013
Carl Poelker, Millikin, R3, C-II, 1989
John Pont, Indiana, D5, U, 1967
John Potsklan, Albright, D2, C, 1960
Mike Price, Weber St., Washington St., UTEP, R5, I-AA, 1987; R5, I-A, 1997-01-02; R4, 2004
Bill Pringle, Tarleton St., R5, C-II, 1987
Chuck Priore, Trinity (Conn.), Stony Brook, R1, D-III, 2004-05; R2, FCS, 2012 (tie)
Tommy Prothro, UCLA, D8, U, 1964-65-69
Bob Pruett, Marshall, R3, I-A, 1999
Jeff Pukszyn, Moravian, R2, D-III, 2015

Q
George Quiett, N.C. Central, D3, C, 1972 (tie)
Jonathan Quinn, MidAmerica Nazarene, R3, NAIA, 2010 (tie)-11

R
Dennis Raarup, Gustavus Adolphus, R4, C-II, 1987
Dave Rader, Tulsa, R4, I-A, 1991
Erik Raeburn, Coe, R5, D-III, 2002
Dennis Raetz, Indiana St., R4, I-AA, 1984
Vito Ragazzo, Shippensburg, D2, C, 1981
Jim Ragland, Tennessee Tech, R3, I-AA, 1992
John Ralston, Utah St., Stanford, D8, U, 1961; D8, U, 1970
Cass Ramsey, Emory & Henry, D3, C, 1966-68
Joe Ramunno, Mesa St., R5, D-II, 2003
Ron Randleman, Pittsburg St., D6, C, 1981
Tubby Raymond, Delaware, D2, C, 1971-72-74-78-79 & R1, I-AA, 1992-95
Don Read, Portland St., R5, C-I, 1984
Bob Reade, Augustana (Ill.), D5, C, 1982 & R3, C-II, 1983-84-87
Rocky Rees, Susquehanna, Shippensburg, R2, C-II, 1986; R1, D-II, 2004-09
Jim Reid, Massachusetts, R1, I-AA, 1990
Joe Restic, Harvard, D1, U, 1975
Rick Rhoades, Troy St., R3, C-I, 1986
Pete Richardson, Winston Salem St., Southern, R2, C-I,1989; R4, I-AA, 1993
Mark Richt, Georgia, R2, I-A, 2002
Pat Riepma, Northwood, R3, D-II, 2000
Pete Riesen, Heidelberg, D5, C, 1972
Mike Riley, Oregon St., R5, FBS, 2008-12
Bob Ritter, Middlebury, R1, D-III, 2007
Paul Roach, Wyoming, R5, I-A, 1987-88
Dave Roberts, Northeast Louisiana, R4, I-AA, 1992
Ron Roberts, Delta St., Southeastern Louisiana, R2, D-II, 2011; R5, FCS, 2013
John Robinson, USC, D9, U, 1976-78
Pepper Rodgers, Kansas, D6, U, 1968
Rich Rodriguez, West Virginia, R1, I-A, 2003; FBS, 2007
Darryl Rogers, San Jose St., D9, U, 1975
Jim Root, New Hampshire, D1, C, 1968
Bobby Ross, Maryland, Georgia Tech, D3, U, 1982; R1, I-A, 1990
Pat Ross, Lindenwood, R4, D-II, 2004
Darrell Royal, Texas, D7, U, 1961-62-63-69-70-72 (tie)
Tim Rucks, Carthage, R4, D-III, 2004
Craig Rundle, Colorado College, R5, C-II, 1993
Dan Runkle, Mankato St., R4, C-I, 1987
Erk Russell, Georgia Southern, R3, I-AA, 1986-89
Bill Russo, Lafayette, D2, U, 1981
Ad Rutschman, Linfield, D8, C, 1970 & R5, C-II, 1984
Steve Ryan, Morningside, R4, D-II, 2005; R4, NAIA, 2011 (tie)-12-14-15

S
Nick Saban, Alabama, R2, FBS, 2009
Joe Salem, South Dakota, Northern Arizona, D6, C, 1972; D8, C, 1977
Mark Samson, Montana St.-Northern, R5, NAIA, 2006
Tony Samuel, Souteast Missouri St.,  R3, FCS, 2010
Sam Sanders, Alfred, D1, C, 1981
Mike Sanford, Indiana St., R4, FCS, 2014
Buddy Sasser, Wofford, D3, C, 1982
Jim Satterfield, Furman, R2, I-AA, 1989
Bo Schembechler, Miami (Ohio), Michigan, D2, U, 1966; D5, U, 1969-71-76-80 & R3, I-A, 1985-89
Ron Schipper, Central (Iowa), D6, C, 1974 & R4, C-II, 1984-89-94
Pete Schmidt, Albion, R3, C-II, 1994
Howard Schnellenberger, Florida Atlantic, R3, I-AA, 2003
Craig Schurig, Washburn, R3, D-II, 2005
Kyle Schweigert, Minnesota-Duluth, R5, D-II, 2005
Fran Schwenk, Doane, R4, C-II, 1993
Frank Serrao, Redlands, D9, C, 1976
David Shaw, Stanford, R5, FBS, 2011-13-15
Dal Shealy, Richmond, R2, I-AA, 1984
Chuck Shelton, Drake, D6, U, 1980-81
Frank Sheptock, Wilkes, R2, D-III, 2006
Dick Sheridan, Furman, North Carolina St., R2, I-AA, 1983-85; R1, I-A, 1986
Stan Sheriff, Northern Iowa, D6, C, 1960-75
Edgar Sherman, Muskingum, D2, C, 1966
Jackie Sherrill, Pittsburgh, Mississippi St., D2, U, 1979 & R2, I-A, 1999
Bob Shoup, California Lutheran, D9, C, 1975
Mike Shula, Alabama, R2, I-A, 2005
Jack Siedlecki, Worcester Tech, Amherst, R1, C-II, 1992; R1, D-III, 1996
Bob Simmons, Oklahoma St., R4, I-A, 1997
Matt Simon, North Texas, R4, I-AA, 1994
Ron Simonson, Puget Sound, D9, C, 1981
Jason Simpson, Tennessee-Martin, R3, FCS, 2006
Dan Simrell, Findlay, R3, D-II, 2002
Steve Sloan, Vanderbilt, D4, U, 1974
Homer Smith, Davidson, D3, U, 1969
Chris Smith, Grove City, R2, D-III, 1997
Rob Smith, Western Washington, Humboldt St., R5, C-II, 1995 & R5, D-III, 1996; R5, D-II, 2015
Bill Snyder, Kansas St., R4, I-A, FBS, 1993-98-99-2012
Bruce Snyder, California, Arizona St., R5, I-A, 1991-96
Gene Sobelewski, Clarion, R1, C-I, 1983
Jim Sochor, California-Davis, D9, C, 1974-77-82 & R5, C-I, 1983-86
Frank Solich, Nebraska, R4, I-A, 2001
Earle Solomonson, North Dakota St., R4, C-I, 1986
Tommy Spangler, Presbyterian, R2, D-II, 2005
Ken Sparks, Carson-Newman, R2, D-II, 1997
Mark Speckman, Willamette, R5, D-III, 2008
Glenn Spencer, West Georgia, R2, D-II, 1998
Bob Spoo, Eastern Illinois, R5, I-AA, 1995, R3, I-AA, 2001, 2005
Steve Spurrier, Florida, R2, I-A, 1995-96-01
Steve Staker, Coe, R5, D-III, 2009
Gene Stallings, Alabama, R2, I-A, 1992-94
Pat Stark, Rochester, D1, C, 1970
Clarence Stasavich, Lenoir-Rhyne, East Carolina, D3, C, 1960-61; D3, C, 1963-64-65
Gil Steinke, Texas A&M-Kingsville, D7, C, 1975-76
John Stiegelmeier, South Dakota St., R5, FCS, 2007
Bob Stitt, Colorado School of Mines, R5, D-II, 2004
Cal Stoll, Wake Forest, D3, U, 1970
Bob Stoops, Oklahoma, R4, I-A, 2000-02-03
Barry Streeter, Gettysburg, R2, C-II, 1985
Charlie Strong, Louisville, R1, FBS, 2012
Jed Stugart, MidAmerica Nazarene, R3, NAIA, 2008
Todd Sturdy, St. Ambrose, R2, NAIA, 2006
Kevin Sumlin, Houston, Texas A&M R3, FBS, 2011; R2, FBS 2012
Bob Sutton, Army, R1, I-A, 1996
Jack Swartz, Wheaton, D5, C, 1961
Ed Sweeney, Dickinson, R2, C-II, 1989
Jim Sweeney, Montana St., Washington St., Fresno St., D6, C, 1966, D8, U, 1971; D9, U, 1982 & R5, I-A, 1989
Mike Swider, Wheaton, R4, D-III, 2003-14-15
Dabo Swinney, Clemson, R1, FBS, 2011-15
Barry Switzer, Oklahoma, D6, U, 1973-77
Bill Sylvester, Butler, R3, C-I, 1983

T
Charlie Taafe, The Citadel, R2, I-AA, 1988-92
Andy Talley, St. Lawrence, Villanova, D1, C, 1982; R1, I-AA, 1991-97; R1, FCS, 2008-09
Tommy Tate, McNeese St., R5, I-AA, 2003
William Tate, Wake Forest, D3, U, 1964
Joe Taylor, Hampton, R2, C-I, 1993
Grant Teaff, Baylor, D7, U, 1972 (tie)-74-80
Buddy Teevens, Dartmouth, R1, FCS, 2015
Ray Tellier, Rochester, Columbia, R1, C-II, 1987 & R1, I-AA, 1996
Bob Thalman, Virginia Military, D3, U, 1974
Casey Thiele, Midland, R4, NAIA, 2010
Roger Thomas, North Dakota, R4, C-I, 1991-93-94-97
Chris Thomsen, Abilene Christian, R4, D-II, 2006-08
Joe Tiller, Wyoming, Purdue, R5, I-A, 1993-96; R3, I-A, 1997
Mel Tjeerdsma, Northwest Missouri St., R4, D-II, 1996-97-98-99-2000; R3, 2006-08
Bob Toledo, UCLA, R5, I-A, 1998
Jerry Tolley, Elon, D3, C, 1981 (tie)
Ted Tollner, San Diego St., R5, I-A, 1995
Dick Tomey, Arizona, R5, I-A, 1992
Dick Towers, Southern Illinois, D5, C, 1970
Lee Tressel, Baldwin-Wallace, D2, C, 1961-68-78
Jim Tressel, Youngstown St., R3, I-AA, 1993-94: R4, I-AA, 1997
Dave Triplett, South Dakota, R4, C-I, 1985
Paul Troth, Missouri Valley, R3, NAIA, 2006-07-12
Tommy Tuberville, Auburn, R2, I-A, 2004
Ron Turner, Illinois, R3, I-A, 2001

V
Mike Van Diest, Carroll (Mont.), R5, NAIA, 2007-08-09-10-13-14
John Vaught, Mississippi, D4, U, 1962

W
Ken Wable, Mount Union, R3, C-II, 1985
Jim Wacker, North Dakota St., Texas St., TCU, D6, C, 1977; D7, C, 1981-82; R4, I-A, 1984
Don Wade, Tennessee Tech, D4, C, 1972
Will Wagner, Angelo St., R4, D-II, 2014
Jim Walden, Washington St., D9, U, 1981
Randy Walker, Northwestern, R3, I-A, 2000
Bobby Wallace, North Alabama, R3, C-I, 1993-95
Vic Wallace, William Jewell, Lambuth, R4, C-II, 1983; R2, CII, 1995
Don Warhurst, Cal Poly-Pomona, D8, C, 1962
Murray Warmath, Minnesota, D6, U, 1960-61
Bob Waters, Western Carolina, D3, C, 1969
Tom Watts, Ohio Wesleyan, R2, D-III, 2012
Mike Welch, Ithaca (N.Y.), R1, D-III, 2008-13
George Welsh, Navy, Virginia, D2, U, 1975-80; R1, I-A, 1989
Harold Westerman, Maine, D1, C, 1965
Les Wheeler, Abilene Christian, D7, C, 1963
Mark Whipple, Massachusetts, R1, I-AA, 1998
Mike White, Illinois, R3, I-A, 1983
Dale Widolff, Occidental, R5, C-II, 1983-85
Larry Wilcox, Benedictine (Kan.), R4, C-II, 1985; R3, NAIA, 2013
Harold Wilkes, Tenn-Chattanooga, D4, C, 1968
A.L. Williams, Louisiana Tech, R5, I-AA, 1984
Jim Williams, Simpson, R5, D-III, 1997
John Williams, Mississippi College, D4, C, 1979
Tyrone Willingham, Stanford, R5, I-A, 1999
Rick Willis, Wartburg, R5, D-III, 1999
Brian Willmer, MidAmerica Nazarene, R3, NAIA, 2014
Red Wilson, Elon, D4, C, 1972 (tie)-73-76
Paul Winters, Wayne St. (Mich.), R3, D-II, 2010
Sherman Wood, Salisbury, R1, D-III, 2011
Mike Woodley, Grand View, R2, NAIA, 2013
Chris Woods, Mansfield, R1, D-II, 2003
Sparky Woods, Appalachian St., R2, I-AA, 1986
Warren Woodson, New Mexico St., D7, C, 1960
John Wristen, Colorado St.-Pueblo, R5, D-II, 2011

Y
Donnie Yantis, Arizona Christian, R1, NAIA, 2015
Bill Yeoman, Houston, D7, U, 1976
Bob Young, Sioux Falls, R4, D-II, 2002
Jim Young, Arizona, Purdue, D8, U, 1973; D5, U, 1978
John Yovicsin, Harvard, D1, U, 1963
Joe Yukica, Dartmouth, D1, U, 1978

Z
Joseph Zabilski, Northeastern, D1, C, 1963-67
John Zinda, Claremont, R5, C-II, 1986
Ron Zook, Illinois, R3, FBS, 2007
Ed Zubrow, Pennsylvania, R1, I-AA, 1988
Bill Zwaan, Widener, R2, D-III, 2000-01
Stan Zweifel, Dubuque, R5, D-III, 2011

Key
U: University Division (1960-82)
C: College Division (1960-82)
I-A: NCAA Division I-A (1983-2005)
I-AA: NCAA Division I-AA (1983-2005)
C-I: College Division I (1983-1995)
C-II: College Division II (1983-1995)
D-II: AFCA Division II (1996-2005)
D-III: NCAA Division III (1996-)
FBS: NCAA Football Bowl Subdivision (2006-)
FCS: NCAA Football Championship Subdivision (2006-)
D-II: NCAA Division II (2006-)
NAIA: NAIA (2006-)
D: District; R: Region
Only one winner selected from 1935-59.
College I and College II were renamed Division II and Division III in 1996.
AFCA Division II, which included NCAA Division II and NAIA schools, was seperated in 2006.

For more click here!

I forgot my username or password!