MINNESOTA-DULUTH OPENS 2011 SEASON AT NO. 1


 Minnesota-Duluth, fresh off of their second national championship in 2010, opens up 2011 as the preseason favorite to win the national championship. This is the first time since the AFCA Division II Coaches’ Poll started in 2000 that the Bulldogs have begun the season ranked No. 1. 2010 national runner-up Delta St. (Miss.) starts the season at No. 2, followed by No. 3 Northwest Missouri State, who received one first-place vote, No. 4 Abilene Christian (Texas) and No. 5 Grand Valley State (Mich.).  There will be four Top 25 matchups in the first week of action, including a Top 10 battle as No. 1 Minnesota-Duluth travels to No. 8 Augustana (S.D.).

2011 American Football Coaches Association Preseason Division II Coaches’ Poll - August 15, 2011

Rank

School (1st votes)

2010 Rec.

Pts.

2010 Rank*

Season Opener

Head Coach

1.

Minnesota-Duluth (28)

15-0

724

1

Sept. 3 at No. 8 Augustana (S.D.)

Bob Nielson

2.

Delta St. (Miss.)

11-4

657

2

Aug. 27 vs. Elizabeth City St. (N.C.)

Ron Roberts

3.

Northwest Missouri St. (1)

12-2

624

3

Sept. 1 at Truman St. (Mo.)

Adam Dorrel

4.

Abilene Christian (Texas)

11-1

607

8

Sept. 1 at Tarleton St. (Texas)

Chris Thomsen

5.

Grand Valley St. (Mich.)

11-2

579

10

Sept. 1 vs. Western Oregon

Matt Mitchell

6.

North Alabama

9-4

468

22

Sept. 1 vs. Central Oklahoma

Terry Bowden

7.

Texas A&M-Kingsville

10-2

437

9

Sept. 2 at No. 22 Central Washington

Bo Atterberry

8.

Augustana (S.D.)

11-2

426

6

Sept. 3 vs. No. 1 Minnesota-Duluth

Mike Aldrich

9T.

Albany St. (Ga.)

11-1

379

4

Sept. 3 vs. Savannah St. (Ga.)

Mike White

9T.

Bloomsburg (Pa.)

10-3

379

15

Sept. 1 vs. Ashland (Ohio)

Danny Hale

11.

Shepherd (W.Va.)

12-2

377

7

Sept. 3 vs. Shippensburg (Pa.)

Monte Cater

12.

California (Pa.)

10-2

369

14

Sept. 1 vs. No. 13 St. Cloud State (Minn.)

John Luckhardt

13.

St. Cloud State (Minn.)

10-3

346

12

Sept. 1 at No. 12 California (Pa.)

Scott Underwood

14.

Wingate (N.C.)

9-3

284

20

Sept. 3 vs. No. 20 Valdosta St. (Ga.)

Joe Reich

15.

Central Missouri

11-3

270

5

Sept. 1 vs. Missouri Southern St.

Jim Svoboda

16.

Nebraska-Kearney

9-2

242

23

Sept. 1 at Wayne St. (Neb.)

Darrell Morris

17.

Mercyhurst (Pa.)

10-3

207

11

Sept. 3 vs. Notre Dame (Ohio)

Marty Schaetzle

18.

Washburn (Kan.)

8-4

201

NR

Sept. 1 at Sioux Falls (S.D.)

Craig Schurig

19.

West Texas A&M

8-4

186

18

Sept. 1 vs. Colorado St.-Pueblo

Don Carthel

20.

Valdosta St. (Ga.)

8-3

184

17

Sept. 3 at No. 14 Wingate (N.C.)

David Dean

21.

Wayne St. (Mich.)

9-2

177

21

Sept. 3 vs. Urbana (Ohio)

Paul Winters

22.

Central Washington

8-3

164

NR

Sept. 2 vs. No. 7 Texas A&M-Kingsville

Blaine Bennett

23.

Kutztown (Pa.)

10-2

144

13

Sept. 3 at St. Anselm (N.H.)

Raymond Monica

24.

Henderson St. (Ark.)

7-4

139

NR

Sept. 1 at Central Arkansas

Scott Maxfield

25T.

Hillsdale (Mich.)

9-3

91

16

Sept. 2 at Ferris St. (Mich.)

Keith Otterbein

25T.

Shaw (N.C.)

9-3

91

NR

Sept. 3 at Stillman (Ala.)

Darrell Asberry

*– Ranking in final AFCA Division II Poll of 2010

 

Others Receiving Votes: Colorado School of Mines, 87; Carson-Newman (Tenn.), 80; Missouri Western St., 72; Tuskegee (Ala.), 68; West Liberty (W.Va.), 60; Sioux Falls (S.D.), 48; Colorado St.-Pueblo, 31; Michigan Tech, 31; New Haven (Conn.), 28; Ashland (Ohio), 24; Fort Valley St. (Ga.), 24; Wayne St. (Neb.), 17; Midwestern St. (Texas), 15; Morehouse (Ga.), 14; Southern Connecticut St., 14; Tusculum (Tenn.), 9; Lenoir-Rhyne (N.C.), 7; Lincoln (Pa.), 7; Pittsburg St. (Kan.), 7; West Alabama, 6; Central Oklahoma, 5; Winona St. (Minn.), 4; Winston-Salem St. (N.C.), 4; Ouachita Baptist (Ark.), 3; St. Augustine’s (N.C.), 3; Chadron St. (Neb.), 1; Concordia-St. Paul (Minn.), 1; Harding (Ark.), 1; Merrimack (Mass.), 1; Minnesota St.-Mankato, 1.

For more click here!

I forgot my username or password!